User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
About
Browse
Browse For:
Objects
People or Company
Performances at the Pillow
Collections
Exhibits
Collections
Advanced Search
Contact
Table of Contents
Date
Series Location
Extent
Scope and content
System of arrangement
Collection Contents
Series 1: Correspondence, Business Records and Other Printed Materials
Series
Date
1897 – 1981 ( )
Series Location
Ted Shawn/Jacob’s Pillow Correspondence
>
Series 1: Correspondence, Business Records and Other Printed Materials
Extent
48 boxes
Scope and content
Series contains correspondence, both business and personal, that Ted Shawn received throughout his life. Also included are paper materials like student applications, press clippings, and invoices, as well as other ephemera like photographs.
System of arrangement
Subseries are organized primarily by date, and then alphabetically and/or chronologically. See subseries record for more information on arrangement.
Collection Contents
1897-1960, 1897 – 1960
"The Art of Denishawn" by N. Mitsuyoshi, 1925, Folder 7
Booth family history/photograph, 1850, Folder 5
Capezio Dance Award programs, 1957 – 1961, Folder 1
Correspondence, 1911 – 1961, Folder 11
Letter from Bliss Carman, 1912, Folder 13
Letter from Christena Schlundt, 1960, Folder 14
Letter from Hazel Wallach, , Folder 16
Letter from Josephine Bush, , Folder 15
Letter to Alvin Schmoeger at Musical Courier, 1921, Folder 3
Letter to Lucien Price, 1935, Folder 17
Letter to the Editor of "Dance Observer", 1961, Folder 18
Letters from Allene Seaman, 1909, Folder 12
Letters of appreciation/testimonials, 1931 – 1932, Folder 8
Manuscript for "The American Ballet", , Folder 19
Miscellaneous manuscripts, , Folder 2
Ted Shawn memorabilia, 1897 – 1931, Folder 6
Writings by Ted Shawn, , Folder 10
Writings by Ted Shawn, 1940 – 1958, Folder 9
Writings by Ted Shawn, , Folder 4
1913-1972, 1913 – 1972
1001 Night Stands - Manuscript extracts, 1960, Folder 59
Antony Tudor, , Folder 44
Ben B. Lindsey, 1923, Folder 36
Blanche Yurka, , Folder 41
Bliss Carman, 1914, Folder 37
Boston Herald, 1936, Folder 61
Boston Herald articles (originals), 1936, Folder 6
Bretaigne Windust, 1931, Folder 29
Charles S. Norris, 1925, Folder 24
Charlie Leatherbee, 1931, Folder 30
Chronology of Ted Shawn's professional life from 1911-1925, 1925, Folder 5
Day books, 1935 – 1942, Folder 66
The Denishawn Magazine, 1925, Folder 11
Diary, 1947, Folder 12
Diary and memorabilia from European Tour, 1958, Folder 62
Diary from Hawaii-Australia Tour, 1947, Folder 71
"The Dithyramb of the Rose" by Angelo Sikelianos, 1939, Folder 8
Edwin Markham, 1936, Folder 40
Elizabeth Butler Howry, 1960, Folder 49
Erik Bruhn, 1959, Folder 47
Exercises by Ted Shawn, , Folder 9
"The Female of the Species" A Play by Ted Shawn, 1912, Folder 60
Georg Groke, 1932, Folder 23
George Kolbe, 1931, Folder 31
Gerson Nordlinger, 1960, Folder 52
Gray Poole /1001 Night Stands typed manuscript, 1960, Folder 58
Havelock Ellis, 1922, Folder 2
Havelock Ellis, Charlie Bayley, 1925, Folder 26
Helen Duntoliquido, , Folder 33
Homer Grunn, 1927, Folder 4
Horoscope, , Folder 20
Inge Sand, 1959 – 1960, Folder 48
John O'Brien, 1959, Folder 16
Josephine McLeod, 1931, Folder 32
Kathleen Norris, , Folder 3
Kirsten Ralov, 1959, Folder 54
L.E. Moyer, 1934 – 1936, Folder 43
Lily Strickland, , Folder 34
List of famous correspondents, , Folder 21
Lotte Goslar, 1959 – 1960, Folder 56
Lucette Aldous, 1959, Folder 17
M. Anesaki, 1925, Folder 22
Margarete Wallmann, 1931, Folder 39
Marie Dressler, 1923, Folder 27
Marie Rambert, , Folder 14
Marie Rambert, 1959, Folder 19
Marie Rambert, 1959, Folder 18
Martha Graham, 1923, Folder 45
Mary Skeaping, 1960, Folder 53
Mary Wigman, 1931, Folder 46
Mary Wigman, 1929, Folder 38
Mr. and Mrs. Herbert Arthur May, 1960, Folder 51
Norman Morrice, 1959, Folder 15
Notes and notebooks, 1930 – 1945, Folder 68
Order of the Alamo, San Antonio, Texas, 1933, Folder 7
Periodicals and Bulletins, 1922 – 1961, Folder 67
Personal memorabilia, 1908, Folder 6
Press clippings, 1920 – 1957, Folder 9
Press Clippings, 1911 – 1963, Folder 64
Press clippings (originals), 1926 – 1938, Folder 5
Press clippings (originals), 1926 – 1972, Folder 7
Press clippings (photocopies), 1926 – 1938, Folder 2
Press clippings, programs and periodicals (duplicates), 1931 – 1947, Folder 8
Press materials, 1926 – 1941, Folder 1
Programs, 1911 – 1951, Folder 10
Publicity materials, 1933 – 1961, Folder 3
Publicity materials, press clippings, programs, announcements, 1914 – 1956, Folder 1
Roberto Ximenez and Manolo Vargas, 1960, Folder 57
Ruth St. Denis, 1959 – 1960, Folder 55
Ruth St. Denis, 1923, Folder 13
Scrapbook of Boston Herald articles (originals), 1936, Folder 10
St. Denis and Shawn Account, 1932, Folder 65
Svend Kragh-Jacobsen, 1959, Folder 50
Ted Shawn and His Men Dancers Publicity, 1935, Folder 70
Ted Shawn and His Men Dancers Tours, 1933 – 1939, Folder 63
Ted Shawn / Miscellaneous writings, , Folder 69
Ted Shawn's letter to Ruth St. Denis, 1923, Folder 4
Troy Kinney, 1923, Folder 25
Vaughan Williams, 1931, Folder 28
Violet, Duchess of Rutland, 1931, Folder 35
W. N. Guthrie, 1931, Folder 42
1916-1960, 1916 – 1960
Alexandra Mazurova article, 1951, Folder 52
The Art News, 1929, Folder 16
Australian press clippings, 1947, Folder 40
The Berkshire Evening Eagle, 1942, Folder 35
Berkshire Hills Life, 1935, Folder 24
The Boston Herald, 1927, Folder 13
Brooklyn Museum Quarterly, 1937, Folder 28
Buick Magazine, 1955, Folder 65
The Christian Science Monitor, 1950, Folder 51
The Christian Science Monitor, 1946, Folder 38
Current Biography, 1949, Folder 47
Dance, 1945, Folder 37
Dance Magazine, 1947, Folder 43
The Dance Magazine, 1930, Folder 22
The Dance Magazine, 1929, Folder 18
Detroit Town Hall, 1935, Folder 26
The Happy Times, 1930, Folder 20
The Hellenic Spectator, 1940, Folder 32
The International Studio, 1921, Folder 3
Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism, 1947, Folder 42
La Danse Magazine, 1920s, Folder 5
La Habanas, 1928, Folder 14
Life Magazine, 1947, Folder 39
Melbourne's Magazine, 1922, Folder 4
Musical America, 1940, Folder 33
Musical America, 1924, Folder 9
Musical Courier, 1921, Folder 2
The Musical Digest, 1924, Folder 10
Musical Digest, 1930, Folder 21
New York Herald Tribune, 1948, Folder 45
New York Herald Tribune, 1942, Folder 36
New York Herald Tribune, 1941, Folder 34
New York Times Magazine, 1949, Folder 46
The Occult Digest, 1928, Folder 15
The Philadelphia Forum Magazine, 1929, Folder 19
Pic, 1938, Folder 29
The Press, 1931, Folder 23
Press Clippings, 1950, Folder 50
Press Clippings, 1960, Folder 63
Press Clippings, 1959, Folder 62
Press Clippings, 1958, Folder 61
Press Clippings, 1957, Folder 60
Press Clippings, 1956, Folder 59
Press Clippings, 1955, Folder 57
Press Clippings, 1954, Folder 56
Press Clippings, 1953, Folder 55
Press Clippings, 1952, Folder 54
Press Clippings, 1951, Folder 53
Press Clippings, 1949, Folder 49
Press Clippings, 1948, Folder 44
Press Clippings, 1947, Folder 41
The San Franciscan, 1926, Folder 12
Spotlight Health Review, 1925, Folder 11
The Springfield Republican, 1955, Folder 58
Springfield Sunday Republican, 1949, Folder 48
Surf Club Stroller (Miami Beach, FL), 1938, Folder 30
The Tatler, 1923, Folder 6
Theater Magazine, 1923, Folder 7
Theater Magazine, 1924, Folder 8
Travel, 1929, Folder 17
The University Daily, 1935, Folder 25
Unknown publication, 1939, Folder 31
Venture, 1965, Folder 64
The Wall Paper News, 1916, Folder 1
World Association for Adult Education Bulletin, 1936, Folder 27
1924-1967, 1924 – 1967
"1001 One-Night Stands" manuscript submitted to McGraw-Hill, 1958, Folder 13
Book Announcements - Books by or about Ted Shawn, , Folder 12
Denishawn - Press excerpts, 1924 – 1925, Folder 1
Ruth St. Denis - Articles, reviews and programs, 1931 – 1967, Folder 2
Shawn Dancers Inc./Shawn's School of Dance for Men - stationary/printed pieces, 1939 – 1940, Folder 14
Ted Shawn and His Men Dancers - Programs, 1933 – 1937, Folder 16
Ted Shawn and Ruth St. Denis programs, 1949 – 1952, Folder 5
Ted Shawn - Booking brochures, 1948 – 1949, Folder 9
Ted Shawn - Boston Herald Series "The Dance", 1936, Folder 8
Ted Shawn - Germany Tour - Programs and reviews, 1930, Folder 15
Ted Shawn - Manuscripts, , Folder 6
Ted Shawn - Press Books, , Folder 7
Ted Shawn - Programs, 1939 – 1957, Folder 10
Ted Shawn - reviews and press clippings, 1942 – 1947, Folder 4
Ted Shawn - Solo Tour - responses from booking brochure, 1951, Folder 11
TV Scripts - Ted Shawn and Ruth St. Denis, 1958, Folder 3
1932-1968,
Artists' Contracts, 1954
Artists' Contracts, 1953
Board Correspondence with Russell Chapin, 1947
Book Orders for "How Beautiful Upon the Mountain" and "Fundamental Training Exercises", 1947
Business/Financial papers, 1946 – 1947
Celtic Ballet of Scotland - Correspondence, 1953 – 1954
Celtic Ballet of Scotland US Tour - Correspondence, 1954
"Choreopgraphic Worship for Rhythmic Choirs" by Helen Gray,
Eagle Printing Bills, 1947
Ethel Thurston - Correspondence re: Liturgical Drama, 1958
Houghton Mifflin Co. and Ruth St. Denis, 1932
Insurance policies, 1948
Jacob's Pillow Promotional Fund Account, 1945 – 1947
Nala Najan,
National Ballet Guild of Canada - Correspondence, 1953
National Endowment for the Arts grant application, 1966 – 1968
New England Council on Higher Education for Nursing conference, 1967 – 1968
Paid Bills, 1946 – 1947
"A Panorama of Dance Ethnology" by Gertrude Kurath, 1959
Program Advertising Contracts, 1952
Program preparation, class schedules, student applications, 1946
Ram Gopal - Correspondence, 1954
"Religious Use of the Dance" by Ted Shawn, 1953
Rhythmic Choir course, 1958
Rhythmic Choir course - Letter from participants, 1958
Rhythmic Choir course - Participant arrival dates, 1958
Rhythmic/Sacred Choirs, 1956 – 1958
Student Inquiries - A, 1949
Student Inquiries - B, 1949
Student Inquiries - C, 1949
Student Inquiries - D, 1949
Student Inquiries - E, 1949
Student Inquiries - F, 1949
Student Inquiries - G, 1949
Student Inquiries - H, 1949
Student Inquiries - K, 1949
Student Inquiries - L, 1949
Student Inquiries - M, 1949
Student Inquiries - N, 1949
Student Inquiries - O, 1949
Student Inquiries - P, 1949
Student Inquiries - R, 1949
Student Inquiries - S, 1949
Student Inquiries - T, 1949
Student Inquiries - V, 1949
Student Inquiries - W, 1949
Student Inquiries - Y-Z, 1949
Ted Shawn Book Review of "The Real Isadora",
Travel receipts (Europe), 1958
Unpaid Bills/Tax Bill, 1943 – 1946
1940-1952,
Accounting/Receipts, 1949, Folder 44
Application Requests, 1950, Folder 49
Artist and Faculty Contracts, 1948, Folder 27
Betty Jones correspondence, 1946, Folder 21
Board of Directors minutes/statements, 1945, Folder 15
Board of Directors - Proxy votes, 1950 – 1951, Folder 53
Box Office Report - Lectures, 1949, Folder 45
Budget, 1948, Folder 28
Business Report, Lee Savings Bank/Real Estate tax, 1948, Folder 33
Contract with Lycett-Peck Associates, 1949, Folder 46
Contributors, 1943, Folder 8
Contributors, 1942, Folder 7
Department of Public Safety, 1949, Folder 41
Directorship contract with Arthur Mahoney and Thalia Mara, 1947, Folder 25
Edward Clark correspondence, 1945, Folder 11
Edward Clark, Russell Chapin correspondence, 1947, Folder 26
Employee agreements, 1948, Folder 34
Employee Withholding Tax Slips, 1950, Folder 48
Employees withholding exemption certificates, 1948, Folder 32
Employer Status Report, 1949, Folder 42
Eustis, Florida studio rental inquiries, 1951, Folder 55
Expense work sheets, 1946, Folder 18
Fundraising letters / financial statements, 1941 – 1944, Folder 3
A. H. Handley correspondence, 1946, Folder 22
Insurance claim (Swenson vs. Jacob's Pillow), 1950, Folder 51
Inventories, 1948, Folder 35
Inventory - East Indian costumes of Mrs. John Millet, 1946, Folder 24
Marjory Fielding (Hill House rental), 1948, Folder 40
Medical permissions, 1948, Folder 31
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1942, Folder 5
Miscellaneous dance programs / newsclippings, 1941 – 1942, Folder 2
Nurses Report (Susan Carter), 1945, Folder 14
Oreste Sergieysky correspondence, 1948, Folder 29
Pianist inquiries, 1950 – 1951, Folder 52
President's Annual Report, July 13, 1945 (Edward Clark) and Shawn's response, 1945, Folder 10
Printing receipts, 1949, Folder 43
Roll Book, 1945, Folder 13
Russell Chapin correspondence, 1946, Folder 17
School enrollments, 1942, Folder 6
School inquiries, 1946, Folder 16
School Schedule, 1945, Folder 12
School schedule/regulations, 1943 – 1944, Folder 9
Souvenir program requests, 1952, Folder 56
Springfield College - Student Graduate Course records, 1951, Folder 54
Stage Lighting/Sound, 1946, Folder 20
Student applications, 1948, Folder 30
Student Health Certificates, 1950, Folder 47
Ted Shawn and Barton Mumaw dance program, 1942, Folder 4
Ted Shawn's "The Story of Jacob's Pillow", 1940, Folder 1
Telegrams and Telephone calls, 1948, Folder 36
Telephone calls, 1946, Folder 23
Veterans, 1948, Folder 38
Veterans Administration correspondence, 1948, Folder 37
Veterans billing, 1946, Folder 19
Veterans tuition, 1948, Folder 39
Washington Benefit Ball (Productions, Incorporated), 1950, Folder 50
1941-1955, 1941 – 1955
Armour and Company, North Adams - Receipts, 1952, Folder 23
Armour and Company, North Adams - Receipts, 1953, Folder 24
Berkshire Fish Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952 – 1953, Folder 25
Berkshire Frosted Foods, Pittsfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 27
Berkshire Frosted Foods, Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 26
Board Correspondence, Edward Clark, Contributions to Jacob's Pillow, 1945, Folder 13
Business Correspondence from Kenneth Hunter, Business Manager, 1947, Folder 17
Butler Flour Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 29
Butler Flour Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 28
C.T. Brigham Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 30
C.T. Brigham Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 31
Connecticut Literary Review, Summer 1955 - Royal Danish Ballet, 1955, Folder 54
Contributions to Jacob's Pillow, 1941 – 1942, Folder 9
Contributions to Jacob's Pillow, 1942 – 1943, Folder 10
Contributions to Jacob's Pillow, 1944, Folder 12
Dance Magazine, June 1955 (p. 8), 1955, Folder 50
Dance Programs (non-Jacob's Pillow), 1946 – 1948, Folder 4
Eagle Printing and Binding Receipts, 1948, Folder 21
Fire Insurance, 1947 – 1948, Folder 19
General Linen Supply and Laundry, Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 34
General Linen Supply and Laundry, Pittsfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 35
Hathaway Bakeries, Springfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 32
Hathaway Bakeries, Springfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 33
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival Company - Press Book for 1952 tour, 1952, Folder 7
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival Opera and Opera Ballet Program and List of Faculty for Special Teachers Course, 1947, Folder 5
Jacob's Pillow program notes/curtain speech preparations by Ted Shawn, letters and program descriptions from the artists, 1948, Folder 1
Jay-Sons, Springfield, J. Rod and Sons, West Becket - Receipts, 1952, Folder 36
Life Magazine, August 24, 1953 (p.93), 1953, Folder 8
Loukia, The Grecian Dancer - programs/biographical materials, 1948, Folder 2
"Music Festivals of America" program, 1954 – 1955, Folder 47
Myra Kinch and Company program at Brooklyn Academy of Music, 1955, Folder 55
National Biscuit Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 38
National Biscuit Co., Pittsfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 39
The National Supply Co., Pittfield - Receipts, 1952 – 1953, Folder 37
Newsclippings - reviews (photocopies), 1955, Folder 56
Newsweek Magazine, July 18, 1955 (p. 55), 1955, Folder 49
Park Avenue Social Review, April 1947 (p. 15), 1947, Folder 6
Pledge and Contribution List, copies of acknowledgements, 1948, Folder 18
Program notes/curtain speech preparations by Ted Shawn materials including letters and program descriptions from the artists, 1949, Folder 3
Receipts, 1947 – 1948, Folder 20
Receipts, 1949, Folder 22
Springfield Sugar and Products Co. - Receipts, 1952 – 1953, Folder 40
"Stadium Concerts Review" July 1955, 1955, Folder 51
Subscriptions to Jacob's Pillow collected, 1943, Folder 11
The Tanglewood Times, Summer 1955 (p. 10), 1955, Folder 48
Tax Withholding Statements, 1947, Folder 16
Time Magazine, July 25, 1955 (p.65), 1955, Folder 52
Time Magazine, Sept. 14, 1953 (p. 67-68) - Ruth St. Denis, 1953, Folder 53
Tobin Packing Co., Albany - Receipts, 1952, Folder 41
Tobin Packing Co., Albany - Receipts, 1953, Folder 42
Town of Becket, Tax Bills and correspondence, 1946 – 1947, Folder 15
US Veterans Administration, Public Voucher for Courses in Education, Applicants, 1946, Folder 14
Whitney and Son, Pittsfield - Receipts, 1952, Folder 43
Whitney and Son, Pittsfield - Receipts, 1953, Folder 44
William P. Tacy, Otis - Receipts, 1952, Folder 45
William P. Tacy, Otis - Receipts, 1953, Folder 46
1942-1971, 1942 – 1971
Appeal Letter from Russell Chapin and responses, 1946, Folder 15
Board of Directors Meeting - agenda, proposal, 1942, Folder 12
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - Grace Badorek, 1963, Folder 28
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - Grace Badorek, 1962, Folder 27
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - Grace Badorek, 1961, Folder 26
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - Grace Badorek, 1960, Folder 25
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - Grace Badorek, 1959, Folder 24
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1958, Folder 23
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1957, Folder 22
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1957, Folder 21
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1956, Folder 20
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1955, Folder 19
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1949, Folder 16
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1953, Folder 17
Board of Directors Meeting correspondence - John Christian, 1954, Folder 18
Board of Directors Meeting - Financial statement report, 1943, Folder 13
Book Orders, 1971, Folder 11
Bookstall - supply receipts, 1968, Folder 9
Canteen - supply receipts, 1968, Folder 6
Correspondence - Grace Badorek/Ted Shawn, 1968, Folder 8
Expense worksheets, 1946 – 1948, Folder 1
Expenses reports and receipts, 1964 – 1968, Folder 4
Financial Reports, 1944 – 1945, Folder 14
Graduate and undergraduate student work and grades, 1961, Folder 3
Salary Book, 1956 – 1958, Folder 2
Snack Bar - supply receipts, 1968, Folder 7
Snack Bar - supply receipts, 1969, Folder 10
U.S. Department of Justice - Immigration Service, 1966, Folder 5
1946-1948, 1946 – 1948
Alfreda Joslin, 1947
Arthur Todd, 1947
Barry Balmer, 1948
Barry Balmer, 1947
Business notes, 1948
Business notes, 1948
Business notes, 1946
Business notes, 1947
Connie Felten Coates, 1948
Edward "Ted" Clark, 1947
Edward "Ted" Clark, 1946
John Christian, 1947
John Stoakley, 1947
Maisie Chapman, 1948
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1948
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1947
Newsclippings, 1948
Newsclippings, 1947
Newsclippings, 1946
Pat and John Thompson, 1948
Printed Matter, 1947
Printed Matter, 1946
Printed Matter, 1948
Requests, 1947
Requests, 1946
Requests, 1948
Ruth Alexander, 1948
Ruth Alexander, 1947
1947-1954, 1947 – 1954
Applications, Non-Resident Students, 1954, Folder 25
Applications to School (accepted), 1953, Folder 5
Artists - Contracts, 1952, Folder 2
Berkshire Lodging (Hotels, Inns, etc.), 1954, Folder 28
Bills/Receipts, 1954, Folder 21
Bills/Receipts, 1955, Folder 33
Bills/Receipts, 1953, Folder 6
Bookstall and Canteen Records, 1955, Folder 31
Bookstall and Canteen Records, 1953 – 1954, Folder 13
Box Office Worksheets, 1953, Folder 7
Box Office Worksheets, 1954, Folder 17
Bus Contracts, 1953 – 1955, Folder 14
Cancellations/Withdrawals from School, 1954, Folder 26
Cancelled checks, bank statements, deposit books, 1950 – 1951, Folder 38
Cancelled checks, bank statements, deposit books, 1953, Folder 39
Cancelled checks, bank statements, deposit books, 1949 – 1950, Folder 37
Cancelled checks, bank statements, deposit books, 1954, Folder 40
Donor Records on index cards, 1947 – 1949, Folder 36
Lecture Receipts, 1954, Folder 22
New Dormitory (moving barracks from Williams College), 1955, Folder 34
Nurse's Reports, 1953, Folder 9
Photography appointments - John Lindquist, 1954, Folder 19
Program copy/material, 1955, Folder 32
Program copy/material, 1953, Folder 8
Program copy/material, 1954, Folder 20
Semi-Public phone, 1954, Folder 18
Springfield College - Graduate Studies - Responses to Student Inquiries, 1952 – 1953, Folder 3
Springfield College - Undergraduate Studies - Students Grades, 1953, Folder 4
Student Rules and Regulations, 1954, Folder 24
Student Rules and Regulations, 1953, Folder 10
Students Medical Examination Forms, 1954, Folder 23
Students Medical Examination Forms and Nurse's notes, 1955, Folder 29
Ted Shawn - Contracts, 1950, Folder 1
Theater Program Advertisers, 1955, Folder 30
Timber payments (lumber bills), 1956, Folder 35
US Immigration - Petitions and Correspondence, 1954, Folder 15
Weekly Dance Programs, 1953, Folder 12
Wheeler and Taylor Insurance Policy, 1954, Folder 16
Withholding tax forms, 1954, Folder 27
Withholding tax forms, 1953, Folder 11
1947-1959, 1947 – 1959
Alan Howard, 1956
Alexander von Swaine, 1954 – 1958
Alfred C. Kinsey (Indiana University), 1949
Alicia Alonso, 1955
Alicia Markova, 1954 – 1957
Alvin Ailey, 1959
Anatole Chujoy (Dance News), 1949 – 1959
Andrew Rolla (Celtic Ballet of Scotland), 1954
Ann Barzel, 1959
Ann Hutchinson, 1952 – 1959
Anne Sherman Hoyt,
Anton Dolin, 1950
Aubrey Hitchins ( Negro Dance Theatre), 1950 – 1955
Ben Harkarvy, 1957
Beryl Grey, 1956 – 1959
Bob Fahey (Anthony Fay), 1954
Bruce McClure, 1952 – 1959
Carlos Antonio Frenandez, 1957
Carmelita Maracci, 1954
Carol Lynn,
Carol Stone, 1950 – 1956
Celia Franca (National Ballet Guild of Canada), 1956 – 1959
Christena Schlundt, 1959
Cyril Beaumont, 1955 – 1958
Daniel Nagrin, 1958
Donald McKayle, 1953
Doris Barry (Alicia Markova), 1958
Doris Hering (Dance Magazine), 1959
Doris Humphrey, 1950
Dorothy Alexander, 1957 – 1958
Earle Forbes, 1957 – 1959
Edward Groth, 1951
Edward T. Clark, 1949 – 1950
Edwin Strawbridge, 1949 – 1954
Eileen O'Connor, 1956
Elizabeth Burchenal, 1950 – 1953
Emerson and Jayne (Jack and Joy Skinner), 1956 – 1959
Erick Hawkins, 1957
Erik Bruhn, 1955 – 1958
Eva Sikelianos, 1952
Eyrick Darby, 1954 – 1955
Fitzroy "Fitz" Davis, 1958 – 1959
Florence "Flossie" O'Denishawn, 1955
Florence Wickham Lueder, 1948
Foster Fitz-Simons, 1957
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1949 – 1956
Frank Delmar, 1957
Frank Eng (Lester Horton Dance Theater), 1953 – 1954
Frank Overlees, 1957
Fred Hearn, 1957
Freddy Albeck, 1954 – 1958
George Horn, 1947
Gilbert and Nancy Reed, 1953 – 1957
Glen Tetley, 1957
Grant Muradoff (Mouradoff), 1952 – 1959
H. Clark Brown, 1949
Hazel Wallack, 1956
Herbert Ross, 1950
Inge Sand, 1956 – 1959
Irene Castle Enzinger, 1950 – 1955
Irina Borowska, 1958
Isa Partsch, 1956 – 1958
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1954
Iva Kitchell (Mrs. Stokely Webster), 1950 – 1957
J. D. Fergusson, 1957
Jack Mitchell, 1951
Jan Veen, 1950 – 1955
Janet Collins, 1949 – 1950
Jean Cebron, 1957
Jean-Leon Destine, 1950 – 1955
Jerome Robbins, 1958
Johann Mitchell and Pearl Lang, 1954 – 1959
John Butler, 1953 – 1955
John Hurdle, 1950 – 1954
Jose Greco, 1955
Jose Limon, 1948 – 1951
Josefina Garcia, 1950 – 1951
Joseph and Clara Pilates, 1949 – 1957
Juana, 1951
Karoun Tootikian, 1951
Katherine Litz, 1952 – 1956
Kurt and Grace Graff, 1953 – 1957
"La Mariquita", 1955
Lavinia Williams, 1957
Lester Horton, 1953
Lilian Newcomer (Mrs. David Newcomer), 1956 – 1959
Lillian Moore, 1950 – 1958
Lisa Parnova, 1954
Lotte Goslar, 1953 – 1959
Lucia Chase (American Ballet Theatre), 1959
Maisie Chapman, 1950
Manuel Rosada, 1950 – 1955
Mara, 1950
Margaret Craske, 1950 – 1957
Margaret French Cresson, 1958
Margaret Morris, 1954 – 1958
Marguerite Agniel, 1949 – 1954
Maria-Theresa Duncan, 1949
Marie Rambert (Ballet Rambert), 1956
Marina Svetlova, 1958 – 1959
Marita Meola Barker, 1949
Mark Ryder and Emily Frankel, 1955
Martha Hill (Juilliard School of Music), 1952 – 1955
Mary Margaret McBride, 1953 – 1954
Matteo Vittucci and Carola Goya, 1948 – 1958
Matti Haim, 1951
Merce Cunningham, 1954 – 1958
Merriem Lanova (Ballet Celeste), 1957 – 1959
Mia Slavenska, 1950 – 1958
Michael Maule, 1954
Moscelyne Larkin, 1956 – 1957
Myra Kinch and Manuel Galea, 1952 – 1959
Nel Roos, 1958 – 1959
Nelle Fisher, 1959
Olga Maynard, 1958 – 1959
P. W. "Bill" Manchester (Dance News), 1959
Paul Curtis (The American Mime Theatre), 1954 – 1955
Paul Szilard, 1956 – 1959
Princess Tatiana Ouroussoff,
Priyagopal, 1953 – 1957
Ram Gopal, 1957
Rebecca Harris, 1952 – 1955
Rebecca Harris, 1950 – 1956
Regina Woody, 1950 – 1951
Richard "Dick" Malaby, 1949
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1948 – 1958
Richard Rohman (Dokoudovsky-Stroganova Company), 1956
Robert "Bob" Joffrey, 1953
Romola Nijinsky (Vaslav Nijinsky), 1957
Rose Lorenz, 1952 – 1954
Rudolf Orthwine (Dance Magazine), 1955
Russell Meriwether Hughes "La Meri", 1948 – 1958
Ruth Page (Mrs. Thomas Hart Fisher), 1948 – 1959
Ruthie Alexander, 1951
Sahomi Tachibana, 1951 – 1958
Sergei Denham, 1953
Sinda Iberia, 1951 – 1954
Sybaris de Severas, 1956 – 1958
Talley Beatty, 1952 – 1955
Tania Karina and Nicholas Polajenko, 1952 – 1953
Telegrams To Ted Shawn for opening night of "Death Takes a Holiday" performance at Berkshire Playhouse, 1952
Trudy Goth (Choreographers' Workshop), 1949 – 1953
Vergiu Cornea, 1957
Walter Sorrell, 1948
Walter Toscanini, 1958
Wilbur "Mac" McCormack, 1949
William "Bill" Milie, 1953 – 1959
William Skipper, 1950 – 1957
Winthrop Palmer, 1950
Xenia Zarina, 1954 – 1958
1947-1971, 1947 – 1971
Agnes de Mille, 1947 – 1971
Alexander Von Swaine, 1947 – 1971
Alfred Kinsey, 1947 – 1971
Anatole Chujoy (Dance News), 1947 – 1971
Ann Hutchinson, 1947 – 1971
Ann Schley "Nancy" Duggan, 1947 – 1971
Art Esslinger, 1947 – 1971
Beppie Meursinge, 1947 – 1971
Bertha Damon, 1947 – 1971
Bruce McClure, 1947 – 1971
Burton Holmes, 1947 – 1971
Business notes, 1951
Carol Stone, 1947 – 1971
Charles "Chic" Weckwerth, 1947 – 1971
Charles Reinhart, 1947 – 1971
David McLain, 1947 – 1971
Deborah Zall, 1947 – 1971
Doris Hering (Dance Magazine), 1947 – 1971
Doris Humphrey, 1947 – 1971
Dorothy Alexander, 1947 – 1971
Dr. Loring Holmes Dodd, 1947 – 1971
Earle Forbes, 1947 – 1971
Edward T. "Ted" Clark, 1947 – 1971
Edward Villella, 1947 – 1971
Elizabeth Burchenal, 1947 – 1971
Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge, 1947 – 1971
Erik Bruhn, 1947 – 1971
Ernest B. Smith, 1947 – 1971
Estate of Mabel Busey, 1947 – 1971
Eva Sikelianos, 1947 – 1971
Eve Gentry, 1947 – 1971
Everett Kelsey, 1947 – 1971
Fern Helscher, 1947 – 1971
Fernau Hall, 1947 – 1971
Fitzroy Davis, 1947 – 1971
Flower Hujer, 1947 – 1971
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1947 – 1971
Frank Overlees, 1947 – 1971
Fred Hearn, 1947 – 1971
Freddy Albeck, 1947 – 1971
George Pratt, 1947 – 1971
Gertrude Kurath, 1947 – 1971
Gilbert Reed, 1947 – 1971
Grace and Kurt Graff, 1947 – 1971
Hadassah (Mrs. Milton Epstein), 1947 – 1971
Inge Sand, 1947 – 1971
Irina Borowska, 1947 – 1971
Iva Kitchell, 1947 – 1971
Jean Cebron, 1947 – 1971
John "Ellwood" Dougherty, 1947 – 1971
John-Jack Willis, 1947 – 1971
Jon Cristofori, 1947 – 1971
Joseph Franz, 1947 – 1971
Karoly Barta, 1947 – 1971
Kay MacKinnon, 1947 – 1971
Ken Johnson, 1947 – 1971
Kulamanu, 1947 – 1971
L. E. "Ed" Moyer, 1947 – 1971
La Meri, 1947 – 1971
Leticia Jay, 1947 – 1971
Lilian Newcomer, 1947 – 1971
Lillian Moore, 1947 – 1971
Lisa Ullman, 1947 – 1971
Lotte Goslar, 1947 – 1971
Lucia Chase, 1947 – 1971
Luis Rivera, 1947 – 1971
Luis Villanueva, 1947 – 1971
Lydia Joel, 1947 – 1971
Major Felten, 1947 – 1971
Manolo Vargas, 1947 – 1971
Manuel Galea, 1947 – 1971
Margaret Craske, 1947 – 1971
Margaret Fisk Taylor, 1947 – 1971
Margarete Wallman, 1947 – 1971
Mariano Parra, 1947 – 1971
Marie Kremp, 1947 – 1971
Mary Campbell, 1947 – 1971
Mary Day, 1947 – 1971
Mary Lu Tosi, 1947 – 1971
Mary Skeaping, 1947 – 1971
Matteo Vittucci, 1947 – 1971
Mia Slavenska, 1947 – 1971
Murray Smouse, 1947 – 1971
Myra Kinch, 1947 – 1971
Nala Najan, 1947 – 1971
Nel Roos, 1947 – 1971
New York Public Library, 1947 – 1971
Nina Gordani, 1947 – 1971
Norbert Vesak, 1947 – 1971
Olga Maynard, 1947 – 1971
P. W. "Bill" Manchester, 1947 – 1971
Patricia "Patsy" Bowman, 1947 – 1971
Paul Szilard, 1947 – 1971
Pearl Lang, 1947 – 1971
Peggy Van Praagh, 1947 – 1971
Peter Di Falco, 1947 – 1971
Phoebe Baughan Barr, 1947 – 1971
Printed materials, 1949 – 1971
Programs/Press Releases, 1950
Programs with Ted Shawn's notes, 1947 – 1971
Programs with Ted Shawn's notes, 1947 – 1971
Ralph Ellsworth, 1947 – 1971
Red Emery, 1947 – 1971
Richard "Dick" Pleasant, 1947 – 1971
Richard Englund, 1962
Robert Grose and Joan White (Berkshire Playhouse), 1947 – 1971
Roberto Ximenez, 1947 – 1971
Romola Nijinsky, 1947 – 1971
Rose Lorenz, 1947 – 1971
Russell "Russ" Chapin, 1947 – 1971
Ruth Evans, 1947 – 1971
Ruth Page, 1947 – 1971
Sahomi Tachibana, 1947 – 1971
Sue Pimsleur, 1947 – 1971
T. P. Amerasinghe, 1947 – 1971
Talley Beatty, 1947 – 1971
Taniz Tanagra, 1947 – 1971
Ted Shawn, 1947 – 1971
Ted Shawn - Cousins, 1947 – 1971
Teodoro Morca, 1947 – 1971
Thomas "Tommy" Andrew, 1947 – 1971
Trudy Goth, 1947 – 1971
Vera Keiss, 1947 – 1971
Vija Vetra, 1947 – 1971
Washington Ballet Guild, 1947 – 1971
Wilbur "Mac" McCormack, 1947 – 1971
William "Billy" Glassman, 1947 – 1971
William Skipper, 1947 – 1971
Xenia Zarina, 1947 – 1971
1948-1949, 1948 – 1949
Aldophine Rott, 1948 – 1949
Alfreda Joslin, 1948 – 1949
Andrew & Arlene Coccari, 1948 – 1949
Ann Hutchinson (Dance Notation Bureau), 1948 – 1949
Anna Furman, 1948 – 1949
Anne S. Hoyt, 1948 – 1949
Arthur Moor, 1948 – 1949
Arthur Todd, 1948 – 1949
Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo, 1948 – 1949
Barry Balmer, 1948 – 1949
Bea Achorn, 1948 – 1949
Bee Allen Page, 1948 – 1949
Berkshire Museum, 1948 – 1949
Business papers/receipts, 1948 – 1949
Carola Goya, 1948 – 1949
Charles F. "Chic" Weckwerth, 1948 – 1949
Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1948 – 1949
Connie Felten Coates, 1948 – 1949
Dick Malaby, 1948 – 1949
Donald Thrall, 1948 – 1949
Donato Cedrone, 1948 – 1949
Dream Away Lodge, 1948 – 1949
Eagle Printing and Binding (Bill Root), 1948 – 1949
East and West Association (Lily Edelman), 1948 – 1949
Eddy Nadel (Harvard Folk Dance Society), 1948 – 1949
Edgar Peck (Lycett and Peck Associates), 1948 – 1949
Edward Groth, 1948 – 1949
Edward "Ted" T. Clark, 1948 – 1949
Elizabeth Burchenal, 1948 – 1949
Emmy Andersen, 1948 – 1949
Erle E. Garrett, 1948 – 1949
Foster and Marion Fitz-Simons, 1948 – 1949
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1948 – 1949
Frank Overlees, 1948 – 1949
Frederick Myers, 1948 – 1949
Gene Turner, 1948 – 1949
Geraldine Lust, 1948 – 1949
Greyvan Lines Inc., 1948 – 1949
H. Clark Brown, 1948 – 1949
Hal Mann, 1948 – 1949
Harris Cookingham, 1948 – 1949
Hazel Lockwood Muller, 1948 – 1949
Jack Cole, 1948 – 1949
Jackson Parker, 1948 – 1949
James "Bim" Pond (Program Magazine), 1948 – 1949
Jean Knapp, 1948 – 1949
John Lindquist, 1948 – 1949
John Stoakley, 1948 – 1949
Karoun Tootikian, 1948 – 1949
Katherine S. Dreier, 1948 – 1949
Kittie Slater, 1948 – 1949
Kulamanu, 1948 – 1949
La Meri, 1948 – 1949
Leon D. Sparkman, 1948 – 1949
Maisie Chapman, 1948 – 1949
Marian Taber, 1948 – 1949
Marita Meola, 1948 – 1949
Mary Howry, 1948 – 1949
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1948 – 1949
Mary Washington Ball, 1948 – 1949
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1948 – 1949
Messages/notes, 1948 – 1949
Mrs. Robert (May) Hoffman (Massachusetts Federation of Music Clubs), 1948 – 1949
Nancy Duggan (Anne Schley Duggan), 1948 – 1949
Newsclippings, 1948 – 1949
Oscar and Gertrude Hallenbeck, 1948 – 1949
Printed materials, 1948 – 1949
Ralph Lycett, 1948 – 1949
Reed Severin, 1948 – 1949
Requests, 1948 – 1949
Richard "Dick" Viancour (Washington Redskins), 1948 – 1949
Ruthie Alexander, 1948 – 1949
Sammy Steen, 1948 – 1949
Sidney Cahan, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - A, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - B, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - C, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - D, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - E/F, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - G, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - H, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - I/J, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - K, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - L, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - M, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - N/O/P, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - R, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - S, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - T, 1948 – 1949
Student Inquiries - V/W/Z, 1948 – 1949
Susan Carter, 1948 – 1949
Town of Becket, 1948 – 1949
Trudy Goth, 1948 – 1949
Virginia Miller, 1948 – 1949
W. Colston Leigh Inc., 1948 – 1949
Willodyne Sloane, 1948 – 1949
1948-1966, 1948 – 1966
Book orders: Dance We Must, Every Little Movement, 1963 – 1964
Book orders: Dance We Must, Every Little Movement, 1964 – 1966
Book orders: Every Little Movement, Dance We Must, 33 years of American Dance, 1960 – 1961
Book orders: The Basic Elements of Dance Composition by R. M. Hughes (La Meri), 1965
Book orders: The Golden Book of Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn; also commemorative medal, 1964
Book orders: The Golden Book of Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn; also commemorative medal, 1964
Book orders: The Golden Book of Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn; also commemorative medal, 1964
Book orders: The Golden Book of Ruth St. Denis and Ted Shawn; also commemorative medal, 1964
Printing bills/receipts: Dance We Must, Every Little Movement, Golden Book, Thirty-three Years of American Dance, 1960 – 1965
Record (LPs) Orders: Fundamental Training Exercises with music supplement by Jess Meeker, 1962 – 1963
Ted Shawn's 1948 Tour, 1948 – 1950
1948-1971, 1948 – 1971
Anne "Nancy" Schley Duggan, 1947 – 1953
Carol Stone,
Dance Magazine (William "Bill" Como; Helen Dzhermolinska), 1949 – 1960
Dr. George Gloss, 1950
Earle Forbes, 1965
Elizabeth Burchenal, 1948 – 1952
Elizabeth Sprague Coolidge, 1949 – 1953
Eugene Sutherland, 1963
Fern Helscher, 1947 – 1965
Fred Beckman, 1951
Genevieve Oswald, 1950 – 1955
George Horn, 1949 – 1954
George Steares, 1958
Grace Badorek, 1958 – 1970
A. H. Handley, 1948
Harry Coble, 1948
Hazel Wallack, 1956
Jack Mitchell, 1950 – 1966
Jess Meeker, 1949 – 1971
John "Ellwood" Dougherty, 1963 – 1971
John Stoakley, 1948
Katherine Gray, 1942
Lilian Newcomer, 1948 – 1964
Linden Dalberg, 1947 – 1970
Lucia Chase, 1952
Mara, 1950
Margerie Lyon, 1947 – 1956
Mary Campbell, 1947 – 1970
Mary Washington Ball, 1947 – 1959
Richard Brill, 1950
Richard "Dick" Viancour (Washington Redskins), 1949
Richard Stuart, 1952
Sam Steen, 1949 – 1950
Ted Shawn, 1949 – 1965
Virginia Butterfield, 1950s
Virginia Butterfield, 1948 – 1949
Virginia Butterfield, 1960 – 1970
Vittoria Ottolenghi, 1958 – 1960
Witter "Hal" Bynner, 1952
Zachary Solov, 1952
1950, 1950
American Seating Company, 1950
Anna Istomina, 1950
Barry Balmer, 1950
Barton and Mazie Mumaw, Sr., 1950
Barton Mumaw, Jr., 1950
Bea Achorn, 1950
Berkshire Hills Conference (Paul Foster), 1950
Bertha Damon, 1950
Billy and Mary Hill, 1950
Book orders for "Dance We Must", 1950
Connie Felten Coates, 1950
Donato Cedrone, 1950
Donnie Cotteral, 1950
Dr. I. M. Altaraz, 1950
Eagle Printing (William "Bill" Root), 1950
Edward T. "Ted" Clark, 1950
Edward "Ted" Groth, 1950
Emil Malm, 1950
Eric and Alfreda Joslin, 1950
Esther Miller, 1950
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1950
H. Clark Brown, 1950
Hazel Lockwood Muller, 1950
Isadora "Isie" Bennet and Richard "Dick" Pleasant, 1950
Jack Mitchell, 1950
James "Bim" Pond, 1950
Jean-Leon Destine, 1950
John "Chris" Christian, 1950
John Lindquist, 1950
John Stoakley, 1950
Josefina Garcia, 1950
Katherine S. Dreier, 1950
Kittie Slater, 1950
L. Edward "Ed" Moyer, 1950
Laurel Martyn, 1950
Lawrence Miller (Berkshire Eagle), 1950
Leon "L.D." Sparkman, 1950
"Life" magazine (A. Simpson), 1950
M.V. "Maisie" Chapman, 1950
Mabel Busey (Estate of), 1950
Margaret Featherston, 1950
Maria Hershman-Horch, 1950
Mrs. Reuben "Tommy" Maury, 1950
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1950
Richard "Dick" Brill, 1950
Richard "Dick" Malaby, 1950
Russell "Russ" Chapin, 1950
Ruth St. Denis, 1950
Ruthie Alexander, 1950
Sabcho Sabeff, 1950
Sally Kamin (Kamin Book Shop), 1950
Southern Berkshire Chamber of Commerce, 1950
Springfield College, 1950
Vere Stuart, 1950
Virginia Butterfield, 1950
Willodyne Sloan, 1950
Zera D. Giles, 1950
1951, 1951
Arline Doty, 1951
Arthur Todd, 1951
Barry Balmer, 1951
Bea Achorn, 1951
Bee Allen Page, 1951
Bertha Damon, 1951
Betty Chown, 1951
Bill Harney, 1951
Book Orders for "Dance We Must", 1951
Charles "Chic" Weckwerth, 1951
Charles Dechent (Bohemian Grove), 1951
Claire Weigt, 1951
Connie Felten Coates, 1951
Donato Cedrone, 1951
Earl Albery, 1951
Edith Miller, 1951
Edward Groth, 1951
Edward T. Clark, 1951
Elizabeth Burchenal, 1951
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1951
Frederick Myers, 1951
Frederick Woodworth Pattison, 1951
Gertrude Robinson Smith, 1951
A. H. Handley, 1951
Hal Abbey, 1951
Hal Mann, 1951
Hazel Lockwood Muller, 1951
Helen Seavey, 1951
Herb and Frances McKay, 1951
Isadora "Isie" Bennett and Richard "Dick" Pleasant (Bennett and Pleasant), 1951
A. J. Pischl, 1951
Jack Mitchell, 1951
James "Bim" Pond, 1951
John Lindquist, 1951
John Stoakley, 1951
John Thompson, 1951
Josefina "Jo" Garcia, 1951
Joseph and Clara Pilates, 1951
Julian Seaman, 1951
Karoun Tootikian, 1951
Kay Smouse, 1951
Kittie Slater, 1951
Leon "L.D." Sparkman, 1951
Lillian Mills, 1951
Lillian Newcomer, 1951
M. H. Newton, 1951
Mabel Busey (Estate of), 1951
Maria and Sbacho Sabeff, 1951
Marie Vogt, 1951
Mary Howry, 1951
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1951
Max Farber, 1951
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1951
Mr. and Mrs. Eric Joslin (Alfreda), 1951
Muriel Webster, 1951
Oscar and Gertrude Hallenbeck, 1951
Pearl Wheeler, 1951
Press clippings, 1951
Raymond Thacker, 1951
Receipts, 1951
Responses to the invitation to the Opening of the Season Party, 1951
Richard "Dick" Brill, 1951
Rick O'Harra, 1951
Rosa Covarrubias, 1951
Ruth St. Denis, 1951
Ruthie Alexander, 1951
S. Yancey Belknap, 1951
Southern Berkshire Chamber of Commerce, 1951
Springfield College, 1951
Steffi Nossen, 1951
Ted Shawn, 1951
Telephone messages, lists, notes, 1951
Zera Giles, 1951
1952, 1952
AGMA/Actor's Equity, 1952
Anne Schley Duggan, 1952
Anthony Fay (Bob Fahey), 1952
Arthur Todd, 1952
Barry Balmer, 1952
Barton and Mazie Mumaw, Sr., 1952
Barton Mumaw Jr., 1952
Bea Achorn, 1952
Bee Allen Page, 1952
Bill Thomas, 1952
Business materials (advertising, taxes), 1952
Charles "Chic" Werkwerth, 1952
Claire Weigt, 1952
Connecticut College, 1952
Connie Felten Coates, 1952
Dr. Morris Newton, 1952
Eagle Printing (William "Bill" Root), 1952
Eddi Rue McClanahan, 1952
Edward Groth, 1952
Emy St. Just, 1952
Estelle Dennis, 1952
Eva Sikelianos, 1952
Frances and Herb McKay, 1952
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1952
Gertrude and Oscar Hallenbeck, 1952
Hal Abbey, 1952
Hal Mann, 1952
Harris Cookingham, 1952
Hazel Lockwood Muller, 1952
Helen Benson (Jacob's Pillow Dance Fund), 1952
Isadora "Isie" Bennett (Bennett and Pleasant), 1952
Jack Mitchell, 1952
James "Bim" Pond, 1952
Jean "Rusty" Knapp, 1952
Jess Meeker, 1952
Jess Meeker, 1952
Jo Slater, 1952
John Lindquist, 1952
John Stoakley, 1952
Josefina Garcia, 1952
Karoun Tootikian, 1952
L. Edward "Ed" Moyer, 1952
Leon "L. D." Sparkman, 1952
Lilian Newcomer, 1952
Margaret Craske, 1952
Margaret Featherston, 1952
Marguerite Miller, 1952
Mary Kinser, 1952
Mary Skeaping, 1952
Max Farber, 1952
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1952
Newsclippings, 1952
Nicholas Polajenko, 1952
Paul Bronson, 1952
Printed materials (invitations, programs), 1952
Receipts/business notes, 1952
Requests re: school, autographs, dates, 1952
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1952
Rose Lorenz, 1952
Ruth Alexander, 1952
Ruth Evans, 1952
Ruth St. Denis, 1952
Sally Jeter, 1952
Sibyl Marcuse, 1952
Slavenska-Franklin Ballet, 1952
Springfield College, 1952
Vere Stuart, 1952
Virginia Butterfield, 1952
Z. D. Giles, 1952
1953, 1953
Ann Hutchinson (Dance Notation Bureau), 1953
Arthur Todd, 1953
Barry Balmer, 1953
Bea Achorn, 1953
Bee Page, 1953
Berkshire Festival of Chamber Music at South Mountain, 1953
Berkshire Hills Conference, 1953
Bernie Shank, 1953
Charles "Chic" Weckwerth, 1953
Columbia Artists Management, 1953
Connie Felten Coates, 1953
Donato Cedrone, 1953
Doris Barry (Alicia Markova), 1953
Eagle Printing (William Root), 1953
Eddi Rue McClanahan, 1953
Edward Groth, 1953
Edward "Ted" Clark, 1953
Elizabeth Burchenal, 1953
Frances Bruckner Bush, 1953
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1953
Frederick Myers, 1953
Geni and Buk Ulreich, 1953
Globe Ticket Company, 1953
Hal Mann, 1953
Harold "Hal" Abbey, 1953
Harris Cookingham, 1953
Hermitage House, 1953
Isadora "Isie" Bennett and Dick Pleasant (Bennett and Pleasant), 1953
Jack Mitchell, 1953
Jacob's Pillow program advertisements, 1953
James "Bim" Pond (Program magazine), 1953
Jo Slater, 1953
John Lindquist, 1953
John Samuels, 1953
John Stoakley, 1953
Josefina Garcia, 1953
Kamin Dance Bookshop, 1953
Karoun Tootikian, 1953
Kittie Slater, 1953
La Meri, 1953
Mabel Shawn, 1953
Marguerite Miller, 1953
Marie B. Vogt, 1953
Marita Meola Barker, 1953
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1953
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1953
McClure and Dorwaldt, 1953
Morris Newton, 1953
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1953
National Theatre and Concert Magazines, 1953
New York Public Library, 1953
Newsclippings, 1953
Notes, messages, 1953
Patricia Thompson, 1953
Paul Bronson, 1953
Receipts, 1953
Richard "Dick" Malaby, 1953
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1953
Richard "Steve" Stevenson, 1953
Robert Kahle (Southern California Civic Concert Society), 1953
Romola Nijinsky, 1953
Ruth Alexander, 1953
Ruth Evans, 1953
Ruth St. Denis, 1953
S. Yancey Belknap, 1953
Sally Jeter, 1953
Seagram's ad using Ted Shawn Theatre (correspondence with Roy Durstein Advertising), 1953
Springfield College, 1953
Stan Greben, 1953
Steinert and Sons, 1953
Stephen Temmer, 1953
Sue Pimsleur, 1953
Tennessee W. Wild (Dance Mart), 1953
Walter Homburger (National Ballet Guild of Canada), 1953
William Miles (Berkshire Playhouse), 1953
1953-1977, 1953 – 1977
Alonzo Rivera (immigration/visa correspondence), 1967, Folder 28
American Guild of Musical Artists re: Ballet Rambert, 1959, Folder 2
Back stage performance reports, 1974, Folder 5
The Ballet Rambert, Erick Bruhn, Margaret van Praagh (immigration/visa correspondence), 1959, Folder 19
Board meeting agenda and notes, 1964, Folder 8
Box Office memos/reports from Jane Biral, 1973, Folder 6
Brian MacDonald correspondence, 1966, Folder 32
Bruce McClure (Celtic Ballet), Carlos Antonio Fernandez (immigration/visa correspondence), 1957, Folder 17
Camp insurance policies/receipts, 1969 – 1973, Folder 10
Contracts - Artists, 1977, Folder 13
Contracts - Staff/School, 1977, Folder 14
Correspondence re: Reprodution of William Blake's "Jacob's Ladder", 1966, Folder 7
Course Material (course descriptions, faculty bios), 1950, Folder 15
Dreams of Jacob (Ted Shawn, choreographer), 1949, Folder 16
Dress Rehearsal time sheets, 1961 – 1963, Folder 38
Hanne-Marie Ravn, Flemming Flindt, Neeltjie Roos (immigration/visa correspondence), 1960, Folder 20
Hernan Baldrich Meneses (immigration/visa correspondence), 1962, Folder 21
Isadora "Isie" Bennett correspondence, 1966, Folder 36
J. Sergei Sawchyn (Royal Winnipeg Ballet) correspondence, 1965, Folder 34
Jacob's Pillow art work for advertisements, immigration visa correspondence for foreign artists,, 1974, Folder 3
Larry Humphries correspondence, 1966, Folder 31
Letters of appreciation to Jacob's Pillow, 1977, Folder 4
List of files from the Business office filing cabinets, 1970s, Folder 1
Lucien Price (Boston Globe obituary, editorials, etc., letter from Bobby Cormier), 1964, Folder 23
Milorad Miskovic, Janine Monin, Cilly Wang, Willem Marie de Vries, Alonzo Rivera (immigration/visa correspondence), 1964, Folder 22
The National Dancers of Ceylon, Jean Cebron (immigration/visa correspondence), 1958, Folder 18
New Theater Seating plan, 1960s, Folder 24
Paid up receipts (pick up truck, piano, loans, billboards, etc.), 1962 – 1967, Folder 25
Payroll, 1973, Folder 26
Performance time sheets, 1966, Folder 41
Performance time sheets, 1965, Folder 40
Performance time sheets, 1964, Folder 39
Planning for the 1966 Festival Season, 1966, Folder 30
Press Releases/Announcements, 1965, Folder 27
San Diego Ballet correspondence, 1966, Folder 33
Sue Pimsleur (Musical Artists) correspondence, 1966, Folder 35
Tom Kerrigan (chief administrative officer/public relations consultant), 1973, Folder 12
Treasurer's Report, Financial notes on income and expenses, notes for Board meetings, 1953 – 1968, Folder 42
United States Department of Justice (Approval/non-immigrant students) (Registration and termination forms), 1955 – 1962, Folder 29
Visit to California/Speaking engagments/reception at Ruth St. Denis Center, 1965, Folder 9
Walter Terry re: Acting Director, 1973, Folder 11
Walter Toscanini correspondence, 1955, Folder 37
WBZ-TV4 (Tom Knott) Jacob's Pillow Documentary, 1964, Folder 45
Weekly Financial Reports, Staff List, 1973, Folder 43
Western Massachusetts Electric Company, 1963, Folder 44
1954, 1954
Agnes McTernan, 1954
Albert and Muriel "Muryal" Bernstein, 1954
Albia Kavan, 1954
Aldophine Rott, 1954
Alexandria Danilova, 1954
Alfred Barton, 1954
Alfred Katz, 1954
Alfreda Joslin, 1954
Alonzo Rivera, 1954
Ann Hutchinson (Dance Notation Bureau), 1954
Anna Furman, 1954
Arthur Todd, 1954
Barry Balmer, 1954
Barton and Mazie Mumaw, Sr., 1954
Bea Achorn, 1954
Bee Allen Page, 1954
Berkshire Hills Conference (John Downing), 1954
Berkshire Innkeepers Association (Wright Gibson), 1954
Bernard "Bernie" Schank, 1954
Betty Jones Sr., 1954
Bob Fahey (Anthony Fay), 1954
Book Orders for "Every Little Movement", 1954
Boston Art Festival (Peter Temple), 1954
Boston Symphony Orchestra, 1954
Buick Motor Division, 1954
Carmelita Maracci, 1954
Celtic Ballet, 1954
Celtic Ballet (re: publicity/touring), 1954
Charles Pratt (Lawrence, Kanter & Pratt), 1954
Connie Felten Coates (Weston Music Center), 1954
Detroit Public Library (Kurtz Myers), 1954
Don Oscar Becque (Dance Education Center), 1954
E. F. "Ed" Menerth, 1954
Eagle Printing and Binding Co. (William Root), 1954
Eddi Rue McClanahan, 1954
Edward Groth, 1954
Edward T. "Ted" Clark, 1954
Emil Malm, 1954
Ernest Ameel, 1954
Eyrick Darby, 1954
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1954
George Horn, 1954
George "Red" Emery, 1954
Gertrude Robinson Smith, 1954
Globe Ticket Co., 1954
Hal Abbey, 1954
Hazel Lockwood Muller, 1954
Ice House Players, 1954
Isadora Bennett (Bennett and Pleasant), 1954
Iva Kitchell (Mrs. Stokely Webster), 1954
Jack Mitchell, 1954
Jack Skinner, 1954
James "Bim" Pond (Program magazine), 1954
Jo Slater, 1954
Joan Ford, 1954
John "Ellwood" Dougherty, 1954
John Lindquist, 1954
John Robson, 1954
John Stoakley, 1954
Josefina Garcia, 1954
Karoun Tootikian (Ethnic Dance Theater), 1954
Kay Ambrose, 1954
Kay Smouse, 1954
Kenneth Boyea (K. Boyea & Co.), 1954
Kurt and Grace Graff, 1954
L. E. "Ed" Moyer Jr., 1954
Laurel Martyn, 1954
Lester Raines, 1954
Lotte Goslar, 1954
M. H. Newton, 1954
Mabel Dwight Busey, 1954
Margaret Featherston, 1954
Margery Brockway, 1954
Marguerite Miller, 1954
Maria Gambarelli, 1954
Marie Bollinger Vogt, 1954
Marita Meola Barker, 1954
Martin and Sally Kamin (Kamin Bookshop), 1954
Mary B. Rogers, 1954
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1954
Mary Washington Ball, 1954
Max Farber, 1954
Merce Cunningham Dance Company, 1954
Mildred Hoyle Core, 1954
Monni Adams (Orfeo Montreal), 1954
Mrs. Earle "Gertrude" Sutphen, 1954
Mrs. Henry T. Curtiss (Mina Kirstein Curtiss), 1954
Mrs. Robert "Jean" Birkin, 1954
Mrs. William Penn Cresson (Peggy French Cresson), 1954
Newsclippings, 1954
Nina Gordani, 1954
Norman Rock, 1954
Oscar Hallenbeck, 1954
Owen Cheatham, 1954
Preston MacGruder, 1954
Ram Gopal, 1954
Receipts, 1954
Responses to Invitation to Season Opening Party, 1954
Responses to Invitation to Season Opening Party, 1954
Richard "Dick" Malaby, 1954
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1954
Rose Lorenz, 1954
Ruth Evans, 1954
Ruth St. Denis, 1954
Ruthie Alexander, 1954
S. Yancey Belknap, 1954
Sally Jeter, 1954
Shirley Traver Underwood, 1954
Sidney Cahan, 1954
Silvio O. Conte, 1954
Springfield College, 1954
Sue Pimsleur (Musical Artists), 1954
Ted Shawn, 1954
Telephone messages, lists, notes, 1954
Tennessee Whiteman Wild, 1954
Thomas "Tom" Hickey, 1954
Vera Lacey, 1954
Virgina Butterfield, 1954
Wesley Boynton (Arundel Opera Theatre), 1954
Wheeler and Taylor Insurance, 1954
William T. Schneider, 1954
William van Sleet, 1954
Winifred Soldan, 1954
Yone Stafford, 1954
Zera Giles, 1954
1954-1970, 1954 – 1970
Artwork, Sketches, , Folder 18.1
Correspondence 1953; 1966-1969, , Folder 18.2
Dance Mart 1954-1961, 1954 – 1961, Folder 18.3
Dance Notation Bureau 1965-1967, 1965 – 1967, Folder 18.4
Delsarte, , Folder 18.5
Denmark, , Folder 18.6
Egyptian Dances, Glory to Isis - Ballet No. 1-5 1970, , Folder 18.7
Egyptian Dances, Glory to Isis - Ballet No. 6-10, , Folder 18.8
Foundations, 1965 – 1968, Folder 18.9
Foundations, 1964 – 1966, Folder 18.10
Foundations 1962-1968, 1962 – 1968, Folder 18.11
Press Materials 1956-1976, 1956 – 1976, Folder 18.12
Regional Ballet 1960-1968, 1960 – 1968, Folder 18.13
Sacred Dance Guild, Religion and Dance 1963-1969, 1960 – 1968, Folder 18.14
1955, 1955
Alonzo Rivera, 1955
Anna Furman, 1955
Barry Balmer, 1955
Bea Achorn, 1955
Berkshire Hills Conference (John Downing), 1955
Business Materials, 1955
Business notes and receipts, 1955
Clarice Burell, 1955
Connie Felten Coates, 1955
Danish Information Office, 1955
Don Duncan (Dance Magazine), 1955
Donato Cedrone, 1955
E. F. Menerth, 1955
Erik Bruhn, 1955
Eugenie Dozier, 1955
Frances Dale (American - Scandinavian Foundation), 1955
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1955
Francis Robinson (Metropolitan Opera), 1955
Hal Abbey, 1955
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1955
Jack Arends, 1955
Jack Mitchell, 1955
Jack Peacock, 1955
James "Bim" Pond, 1955
Jess Meeker, 1955
John Lindquist, 1955
John Stoakley, 1955
Josefina Garcia, 1955
Joseph Franz, 1955
Lucille "Cinders" Smith, 1955
M. H. Newton, 1955
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1955
Mazie Mumaw, 1955
Priyagopal, 1955
Programs and printed materials, 1955
Requests for programs, autographs, etc., 1955
Richard Pleasant (Bennett and Pleasant), 1955
Rose Lorenz, 1955
Royal Danish Ballet, 1955
Ruth Alexander, 1955
Ruth Evans (Springfield College), 1955
Ruth St. Denis, 1955
Sue Pimsleur, 1955
Vere Stuart, 1955
Virginia Butterfield, 1955
Water damaged correspondence and materials, 1955
1955-1959, 1955 – 1959
Adjudicator's Report to the Board of the Southeastern Regional Ballet Festival and correspondence, 1959, Folder 32
Artist's and Faculty Contracts, 1957, Folder 17
Artist's Contracts, 1956, Folder 8
Artists and Staff contracts, 1956, Folder 9
Ballet Rambert - press materials, press clippings and programs, 1947 – 1959
Book Stall / Canteen, 1957, Folder 23
Book Stall / Canteen, 1956, Folder 13
Correspondence accompanying contributions, 1957, Folder 28
Edna Stewart Celebrity Management, 1956, Folder 5
Employee's Withholding Exemption Certificates/ Employer's Quartlerly Tax Returns, 1955 – 1956, Folder 4
Insurance Contracts, 1955 – 1958, Folder 2
Johns Hopkins File "Why Do We Dance?" WJZ-TV (ABC Network) - final script and correspondence, 1958, Folder 30
Medical and Accident Reports, 1956, Folder 14
Medical examinations, 1957, Folder 21
Paid Bills, 1956, Folder 15
Paid Bills, 1957, Folder 26
Pall Mall Safe Deposit Travel Bureau re: Alicia Markova transportation, 1957, Folder 29
Program Ads, 1957, Folder 22
Program Advertisers, 1956, Folder 11
Program Copy/Artists Biographies, 1956, Folder 10
Program notes, 1957, Folder 25
Programs and press releases, 1957, Folder 24
Rockefeller Foundation, 1957 – 1958, Folder 16
San Francisco Ballet, 1956, Folder 7
Scholarship Application letters, 1957, Folder 20
Scholarship Letters, 1956, Folder 12
Strok, Tillett and Holt International Artists Management (Ian Hunter), 1956, Folder 6
Student applications, 1957, Folder 19
Student rules and regulations, 1955 – 1956, Folder 3
Tax returns, 1957, Folder 18
Worksheets, 1957, Folder 27
Worksheets, 1958, Folder 31
Worksheets, 1955, Folder 1
1955-1965, 1955 – 1965
Ali Pourfarrokh - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 45
Alicia Markova - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 58
Alvin Ailey Dance Theater - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 60
Andre Prokovsky - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 51
Artist's Biographies/Program Notes, 1960, Folder 7
Balasaraswati - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 29
Ballet Rambert - Correspondence, 1957, Folder 2
Ballet Rambert - Correspondence, 1958, Folder 3
Ballet Rambert - Correspondence, 1959, Folder 4
Ballet Rambert - Correspondence, 1959, Folder 5
Ballet Rambert - Correspondence, 1955 – 1956, Folder 1
The Boston Ballet - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 43
Carlos de la Camara - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 38
Carmen de Lavallade - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 42
Carola Goya and Matteo - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 34
Carola Goya and Matteo - Program Notes, 1960, Folder 24
Claude Bessy - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 59
Claudia Cravey - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 57
Dean Crane - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 11
Dean Nimura - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 18
Dianne Richards - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 53
Donald McKayle - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 62
Edward Villella - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 54
Edward Villella - Program Notes, 1960, Folder 23
Flower Hujer - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 39
Geoggrey Holder - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 9
Glen Tetley - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 35
Grace and Kurt Graff - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 8
Indrani - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 19
Irina Borowska and Alan Howard - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 12
La Meri - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 47
La Meri - Program Notes, 1960, Folder 17
Liane Dayde - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 33
Marina Svetlova - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 63
Martha Graham - Performance Announcement, 1960, Folder 16
Michael Maule and Roberta Lubell - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 22
Myra Kinch - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 31
Nederlands Dans Theater (Dutch Ballet Theater), 1965, Folder 67
Norman Walker - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 36
Paper Bag Players - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 13
Paula Tennyson - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 40
Pauline Koner and Norman Walker - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 55
Pauline Koner - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 44
Press Releases, 1963, Folder 50
Press Releases, 1964, Folder 65
Press Releases, 1960, Folder 6
Program Copy/Notes, 1963, Folder 49
Program Notes, 1962, Folder 28
Robert Abramson - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 41
Robert Cohan and Matt Turney - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 26
Robert Joffrey Ballet - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 20
Roberto Ximenez and Manolo Vargas (Ballet Espanol) - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 64
Roberto Ximenez and Manolo Vargas (Ballet Espanol) - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 21
Royal Winnipeg Ballet - correspondence (George Coroneos), 1964, Folder 66
Royes Fernandez and Lupe Serrano and Michael Smuin - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 37
Sallie Wilson - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 46
Scott Douglas - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 48
Serge Golovine - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 32
Shanta Rao - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 56
Sm. Rukmini Devi - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 14
Sonia Arova - Biographical Material, 1962, Folder 30
Srimati Sarada - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 15
Talley Beatty - Program Notes, 1960, Folder 25
Valerie Bettis, 1960, Folder 27
Veronika Mlakar - Biographical Material, 1960, Folder 10
Violette Verdy - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 52
Western Ballet Theater - Biographical Material, 1963, Folder 61
1955-1972, 1955 – 1972
1955-1956, 1955 – 1956, Folder 49-14
1958, 1958, Folder 49-16
1961, 1961, Folder 49-17
1962, 1962, Folder 49-18
1963, 1963, Folder 49-19
1964, 1964, Folder 49-20
1965, 1965, Folder 49-21
1966, 1966, Folder 49-22
1967, 1967, Folder 49-23
1968, 1968, Folder 49-24
1969, 1969, Folder 49-25
1970, 1970, Folder 49-26
1971, 1971, Folder 49-27
1972, 1972, Folder 49-28
Jacob's Pillow Press Clippings, 1950s, Folder 49-12
Pillow Press Releases, 1949, Folder 49-13
Printing Samples 1957, 1957, Folder 49-15
Printing Samples/Misc., 1949 – 1952, Folder 49-1
1956, 1956
Alfreda Joslin, 1956
Alonzo Rivera, 1956
Anne Schley Duggan, 1956
Arthur Todd, 1956
Barry Balmer, 1956
Bea Achorn, 1956
Beppie Meursinge, 1956
Bill Thomas, 1956
Bob Fahey (aka Anthony Fay), 1956
Bradley Stafford, 1956
Capezio, 1956
Carol Lynn, 1956
Charles "Chic" Weckwerth, 1956
Claire Weigt, 1956
Connie Felten Coates, 1956
Donald Duncan (Dance Magazine), 1956
Donato Cedrone, 1956
Edward "Ted" Clark, 1956
Ellis Champlin (Springfield College), 1956
Francesca Braggiotti Lodge, 1956
Frank Barber, 1956
Genevieve Oswald, 1956
Hal Abbey, 1956
Harris Cookingham, 1956
Hazel Lockwood Muller, 1956
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1956
Jack Mitchell, 1956
Jack Peacock, 1956
James "Bim" Pond, 1956
Jane Chamberlain, 1956
John Lindquist, 1956
Josefina Garcia, 1956
Karoun Tootikian, 1956
M. H. Newton, 1956
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1956
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1956
Merce Cunningham, 1956
Moritz Jagendorf, 1956
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1956
Muryal Bernstein, 1956
Newsclippings, 1956
Printed materials, 1956
Requests, 1956
Richard "Dick" Pleasant, 1956
Rose Lorenz, 1956
Ruth Alexander, 1956
Steffi Nossen, 1956
Stephanie Barber (Music Inn), 1956
Students, 1956
Sue Pimsleur, 1956
Ted Shawn, 1956
Tennessee Wild, 1956
Virginia Butterfield, 1956
1957, 1957
Adelphi Children's Theatre, 1957
Al Pischl, 1957
Alonzo Rivera, 1957
Anne Schley "Nancy" Duggan, 1957
Barry Balmer, 1957
Bea Achorn, 1957
Beppie Meursinge, 1957
Book and autograph requests, 1957
Book Sales, 1957
Bradley and Yone Stafford, 1957
Brookside Lodge, 1957
Business notes, 1957
Capezio, 1957
Craig Ellyson, 1957
Dance Notation Bureau, 1957
Danish Information Office, 1957
Donato Cedrone, 1957
Dorothy Alexander, 1957
Eugenie Dozier, 1957
Gertrude and Oscar Hallenbeck, 1957
Hal Abbey, 1957
Hal Mann, 1957
Humanic Brands Inc., 1957
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1957
Jack Mitchell, 1957
Jack Peacock, 1957
James "Bim" Pond, 1957
John Lindquist, 1957
Josefina Garcia, 1957
Joseph and Clara Pilates, 1957
Mary Kinser McCleod, 1957
Mary Washington Ball, 1957
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1957
Morris Newton, 1957
National Ballet Guild of Canada, 1957
Newsclippings, 1957
Printed Matter, 1957
Radford Bascome, 1957
Receipts, 1957
Robert Tynes, 1957
Ruth Alexander, 1957
Springfield College, 1957
Sue Pimsleur, 1957
Teachers College Columbia University, 1957
Ted Shawn, 1957
Thomas Armour, 1957
Virginia Butterfield, 1957
Wells Hively, 1957
1957-1962, 1957 – 1962
Bills/Receipts, 1960, Folder 3
Bills/Receipts, 1960, Folder 2
Bills/Receipts, 1960, Folder 1
Bills/Receipts, 1961, Folder 23
Bills/Receipts, 1961, Folder 22
Bills/Receipts, 1961, Folder 21
Bills/Receipts (food/kitchen linens), 1962, Folder 4
Bookstall, 1958, Folder 8
Contractors - bills and receipts - dormitories, 1957 – 1958, Folder 5
Contributions, #3, 1958, Folder 2
Contributions, #4, 1959, Folder 3
Contributions, #5, 1961, Folder 4
Correspondence with George Eastman House re: copy of Kinetic Molpai film, 1961 – 1962, Folder 20
Fugazy Travel Bureau - Proposed tour to Turkey, Egypt, Spain and Greece, 1961, Folder 15
Lecture - Box Office, 1960, Folder 14
Lecture - Box Office, 1959, Folder 11
Lecture - Box Office, 1958, Folder 7
"One Thousand and One Night Stands" book orders, 1961, Folder 25
"One Thousand and One Night Stands" book orders, 1961, Folder 24
Rhythmic Choir (applications), 1959, Folder 13
Sacred Dance Guild, 1959, Folder 12
School Guest Book, 1961, Folder 17
Silver Jubilee Contributions List, 1957, Folder 1
Snack Bar, 1958, Folder 9
Student Applicants, 1962, Folder 26
Student evaluations, class rolls and non-resident lessons, 1961, Folder 16
Student Scholarship Applicants, 1958, Folder 6
Students Physicians Certificates/Medical Examinations, 1962, Folder 27
Tax withholding, 1958, Folder 10
Teokila A'Asa: Correspondence with Springfield College and Governor of American Samoa, 1961 – 1962, Folder 19
Teokila A'Asa: Correspondence with Springfield College and Governor of American Samoa, 1961 – 1962, Folder 18
1958, 1958
Al Pischl, 1958
Arthur Todd, 1958
Bea Achorn, 1958
Bill Thomas, 1958
Bradley and Yone Stafford, 1958
Business notes, 1958
Donato Cedrone, 1958
Hal Abbey, 1958
Harold and Helen Snyder, 1958
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1958
Jack Peacock, 1958
James "Bim" Pond, 1958
Jean Miller, 1958
Joan Ford, 1958
John Lindquist, 1958
Kay and Murray Smouse, 1958
M. H. Newton, 1958
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1958
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1958
Newsclippings, 1958
Printed material, 1958
Requests, 1958
Richard "Dick" Pleasant, 1958
Ruth Alexander, 1958
Sue Pimsleur, 1958
Ted Shawn, 1958
Virginia Austin, 1958
1959, 1959
Al Pischl, 1959
Alfreda Joslin, 1959
Alonzo Rivera, 1959
American Seating, 1959
Ann Barzel,
Ann Hutchinson Guest, 1959
Arthur Todd, 1959
Bill Covert, 1959
Billie Kirpich, 1959
Book and autograph requests, 1959
Business notes and receipts, 1959
Chicago International Fair & Exposition, 1959
Clara Haddox, 1959
Connie Felten Coates, 1959
Donato Cedrone, 1959
Earle Franke, 1959
Eugenie Dozier, 1959
Genevieve Oswald, 1959
Gertrude Hallenbeck, 1959
Hal Abbey, 1959
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1959
Jack Peacock, 1959
Jack Trevithick (George Bishop Lane Artists Series), 1959
James "Bim" Pond, 1959
Jay Hoffman, 1959
Jean Miller, 1959
John Lindquist, 1959
John Stoakley, 1959
Josefina Garcia, 1959
Louise Line, 1959
Margaret French Cresson, 1959
Martha Graham, 1959
Marvin Carter, 1959
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1959
Mary Washington Ball, 1959
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1959
Mrs. Owen "Celeste" Cheatham, 1959
Muryal Bernstein, 1959
New York Public Library, 1959
Newsclippings, 1959
Printed materials, 1959
Richard "Dick" Pleasant, 1959
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1959
Richard "Steve" Stevenson, 1959
Ruth Alexander, 1959
Sacred Dance Guild, 1959
Springfield College, 1959
Steffi Nossen, 1959
Susan "Sue" Pimsleur, 1959
Ted Shawn, 1959
Thomas Armour, 1959
1959-1963, 1959 – 1963
Bookstall records and receipts, 1962, Folder 12
Bookstall records and receipts, 1958, Folder 8
Business correspondence, 1959, Folder 2
Business correspondence, 1962, Folder 7
Business correspondence, 1961, Folder 6
Business correspondence, 1959, Folder 4
Business correspondence, 1959, Folder 3
Business correspondence, 1960, Folder 5
Canteen and Bookstall records and receipts, 1959, Folder 9
Canteen and Bookstall records and receipts, 1960, Folder 10
Canteen and Bookstall records and receipts, 1961, Folder 11
Contribution envelopes/replies for new staff cabins campaign, 1960, Folder 1
Paid bills/receipts, 1963, Folder 23
Paid bills/receipts, 1963, Folder 22
Paid bills/receipts, 1963, Folder 21
Paid bills/receipts, 1963, Folder 20
Paid bills/receipts, 1963, Folder 19
Paid bills/receipts, 1962, Folder 18
Paid bills/receipts, 1962, Folder 17
Paid bills/receipts, 1962, Folder 16
Paid bills/receipts, 1962, Folder 15
Paid bills/receipts, 1962, Folder 14
Snack Bar records and receipts, 1958 – 1963, Folder 13
1959-1965 Financial Records and Correspondence, 1959 – 1965
Contacts lists, directories 1959-1965, 1959 – 1965, Folder 22.18
Correspondence, Advertising 1964-1965, 1964 – 1965, Folder 22.12
Correspondence, Grace Badorek 1961-1965, 1961 – 1965, Folder 22.10
Correspondence, School at Jacob's Pillow 1964-1965, 1964 – 1965, Folder 22.11
Correspondence, Ted Shawn to Grace Badorek, December 1 – 2 1965, Folder 22.13
Festival Artists, Contractual Correspondence 1962-1963, 1962 – 1963, Folder 22.20
Financial Records 1964-1965, 1964 – 1965, Folder 22.1
Financial Records, Bookstall 1965, 1965, Folder 22.6
Financial Records, Snack Bar 1965l, 1964 – 1965, Folder 22.2
Frank Albeck, Royal Copenhagen Porcelain 1959-1960, 1959 – 1960, Folder 22.17
Inge Sand 1960-1961, 1960 – 1961, Folder 22.16
Mabel Busey Will, 1947 – 1949, Folder 22.19
Medallic Arts 1964, 1964, Folder 22.15
Men's Garden Club 1963-1964, 1963 – 1964, Folder 22.14
One Thousand and One Night Stands, Reviews and Letters 1960, 1960, Folder 22.9
Paid Bills 1965, 1965, Folder 22.3, 22.4, 22.5
Ted Shawn and Richards Company Correspondence 1960, 1960, Folder 22.8
Ted Shawn Lecture Tour 1959, October 22 – November 7 1959, Folder 22.7
1960, 1960
Alexander von Swaine, 1960
Alonzo Rivera, 1960
Anatole Chujoy (Dance News), 1960
Arthur Todd, 1960
Bill Como (Dance Magazine), 1960
Bradley Stafford, 1960
Business notes, 1960
Carola Goya and Matteo, 1960
Charles Reinhart, 1960
Chicago International Fair, 1960
Donato Cedrone, 1960
Doris Hering (Dance Maagazine), 1960
Doubleday & Co., 1960
Francis Robinson, 1960
Hal Abbey, 1960
Harris Cookingham, 1960
Indrani, 1960
Jack Mitchell, 1960
Jack Peacock, 1960
James "Bim" Pond, 1960
Jean Cebron, 1960
Jess Meeker, 1960
Jo Slater, 1960
John Lindquist, 1960
John Stoakley, 1960
Joseph and Clara Pilates, 1960
Katharine Pitkin, 1960
Kulamanu, 1960
L. E. "Ed" Moyer, 1960
La Meri, 1960
Leo Bernache (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens), 1960
Lotte Goslar, 1960
Louise Line, 1960
Lucy Frisbee, 1960
Ludmilla Chiriaeff (Les Grands Ballets Canadiens), 1960
Martha Graham School of Contemporary Dance, 1960
Mary Howry, 1960
Mary Kinser McLeod, 1960
Mary Washington Ball, 1960
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1960
Meryon Bail, 1960
Museum of the City of New York, 1960
Myra Kinch, 1960
Nathalie Krassovska, 1960
Newsclippings, 1960
Olga Maynard, 1960
Printed materials, 1960
Requests, 1960
Richard "Dick" Pleasant, 1960
Ruth Alexander, 1960
Sacred Dance Guild, 1960
Springfield College, 1960
Statia Sublette, 1960
Sue Pimsleur (Musical Artists), 1960
Virginia Lee (Ballet Arts), 1960
1960-1961 and 1966, 1960 – 1966
Alvin Ailey, 1960 – 1961
Bhaskar / Alonzo Rivera, 1966
Carola Goya and Matteo (Vittucci), 1960 – 1961
Charles Reinhart correspondence with advertisers and artists, 1961
Donald McKayle, 1961
Hadassah, 1961
High School of Performing Arts, 1966
Inge Sand, 1961
James Clouser / Christine Hennessy / Jean-Leon Destine, 1966
Jean Cebron, 1961
Lotte Goslar, 1961
Maria Alba, 1966
Murray Louis / The First Chamber Dance Quartet, 1966
Nala Najan / Edward Villella / Barton Mumaw, 1966
National Ballet Guild of Canada, 1961
Pauline Koner, 1966
Press correspondence, 1961
Press correspondence, 1961
Press correspondence, 1961
Press correspondence, 1960
Printed materials, 1960 – 1961
Printed materials, 1962
Prospective advertisements out / circulation sheets, 1961
Responses to "Opening of the Season" Party, 1960
Sahomi Tachibana / Myra Kinch, 1966
San Diego Ballet, 1966
Sasha, 1961
Seat reservations notebook, 1960
"Summertime" The Lakeville Journal vacation supplement, 1966
Toni Lander and Bruce Marks, 1966
Ximenez-Vargas poster/flyer, 1960 – 1961
1960-1964, 1960 – 1964
Ballet Peruano (Card to Ted Shawn), 1960, Folder 3
Ballet Peruano correspondence, 1960, Folder 5
Ballet Peruano programs, 1954 – 1959, Folder 4
Class Lists and evaluations, 1962, Folder 15
Final published press releases, artist's biographies, program notes, 1962, Folder 13
John Benoit, Scholarship student, 1960 – 1961, Folder 9
Nala Najan - publicity and correspondence, 1962, Folder 14
Notes for Balasaraswati, 1962, Folder 16
Press releases, 1961, Folder 10
Press releases, 1962, Folder 12
Program copy/artist's biographies, 1961, Folder 11
Program copy/artist's biographies, 1960, Folder 2
Programs and press releases, 1958, Folder 1
Resources for press releases, artist's biographies, program notes, 1962, Folder 13
Trip to Peru - photographs, 1960, Folder 8
Trip to Peru - postcards, 1960, Folder 7
Trip to Peru - receipts, 1960, Folder 6
Western Theater Ballet correspondence, 1963 – 1964, Folder 17
1961, 1961
Alfreda Joslin, 1961
Ann Hutchinson, 1961
Connie Felten Coates, 1961
Donato Cedrone, 1961
Fitzroy Davis, 1961
Hal Abbey, 1961
Jack and Rubye Peacock, 1961
Jack Mitchell, 1961
Jo Slater, 1961
John "Ellwood" Dougherty, 1961
Lillian Moore, 1961
M. H. Newton, 1961
Mazie and Barton Mumaw, Sr., 1961
Nannine Joseph, 1961
Newsclippings, 1961
Olga Maynard, 1961
Students, 1961
1961-1981, 1961 – 1981
Advertisements for Jacob's Pillow, 1963, Folder 7
Advertisements for Jacob's Pillow, 1965, Folder 49
Advertisers (unrenewed), 1964, Folder 12
Advertising contracts for festival program and copy, 1965, Folder 63
Advertising contracts for festival program and copy, 1965, Folder 62
Advertising contracts for festival program and copy, 1965, Folder 61
Al Huang, 1965, Folder 55
The American National Theatre and Academy, 1964, Folder 10
Audition Requests, 1964, Folder 15
Berkshire Playhouse, 1964, Folder 48
Carmen de Lavallade, 1964, Folder 32
Carolya Goya and Matteo, 1962, Folder 3
Charles Weidman, 1964, Folder 25
Christa Mertins and Vincent Warren, 1964, Folder 19
Cilli wang, 1964, Folder 40
Clover Roope, 1964, Folder 44
Dean Crane and Irene Apinee, 1965, Folder 51
Edo Sie, 1964, Folder 38
Erick Hawkins, 1964, Folder 29
Hadassah, 1964, Folder 24
Ivor Guest, 1964, Folder 21
Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival program, 1961, Folder 136.1
Jacob's Pillow poster copy, 1965, Folder 50
Janet Collins, 1964, Folder 17
Joan White, 1965, Folder 60
Jose Barrera, 1965, Folder 54
La Meri, 1964, Folder 28
Larry Humphries, 1963, Folder 5
Larry Humphries - Publicity correspondence, 1964, Folder 8
Letters of application for a job, 1964, Folder 14
Lillian Moore, 1964, Folder 22
Lisa Czobel and Alexander von Swaine, 1965, Folder 52
Lotte Goslar, 1964, Folder 26
Lucas Hoving, 1965, Folder 53
Maria Tallchief and Oleg Briansky, 1964, Folder 27
Maria Tallchief and Skibine, 1964, Folder 39
Metropolitan Opera Ballet, 1965, Folder 56
Miscellaneous press materials, 1964, Folder 16
Miscellaneous promotional material, 1964, Folder 47
Miskovitch and Monin, 1964, Folder 37
Myra Kinch, 1964, Folder 34
Nala Najan, 1964, Folder 30
National Educational Television, 1969, Folder 66
Nederlands Dans Theater, 1965, Folder 58
Nelle Fisher, 1964, Folder 36
Paul Taylor, 1964, Folder 31
Percival Borde and Company, 1965, Folder 59
Peter Van Dyk, 1964, Folder 20
Poster copy/advertising copy, 1968, Folder 65
Press - Other organizations, 1964, Folder 9
Press releases, 1964, Folder 11
Program copy, 1964, Folder 13
Radio and TV interviews, 1964, Folder 46
Recital costume catalogues, 1966, Folder 64
Robert Joffrey Ballet, 1965, Folder 57
Royal Winnepeg Ballet, 1964, Folder 41
Six American Indian Dancers, 1964, Folder 45
Sonia Arova, 1964, Folder 33
Suzushi Hanayagi, 1964, Folder 18
Ted Shawn, 1964, Folder 43
Ted Shawn and Ruth St. Denis, 1964, Folder 42
Ted Shawn's annual newsletter, 1961 – 1963, Folder 2
Walter Terry, 1964, Folder 23
Western Theatre Ballet, 1963, Folder 4
Ximenez and Vargas, 1964, Folder 35
Yong Yun Hwang (Jackie) and Larry Humphries correspondence, 1963, Folder 6
1963-1964, 1963 – 1964
Alonzo Rivera, 1964
Arthur Corey, 1963
Arthur Todd, 1963
Barbara Andres, 1963
Baron Frary "Bill" von Blomberg, 1964
Bea Achorn, 1964
Bea Achorn, 1963
Betty Poindexter, 1963
Betty Poindexter, 1964
Bill Thomas, 1964
Bill Thomas, 1963
Bob McKelvey, 1963
Business notes, 1964
Business notes/receipts, 1963
C. Eugene Cutler, 1963
Charles Reinhart, 1963
Charles Reinhart, 1964
Connie Felten Coates, 1964
Dick Stuart, 1963
Dick Stuart, 1964
Donato Cedrone, 1963
Elaine Reininger, 1963
Elaine Reininger, 1964
Forrest "Cliff" Coggan, 1964
Frederick "Fritz" Beinecke, 1963
Genevieve Oswald "Gegi" (New York Public Library), 1963
George Horn, 1963
Gould Farm, 1963
Hal Abbey, 1963
Hal Abbey, 1964
Harry Baernstein, 1963
Hazel Chung, 1963
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1964
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1963
Jack Mitchell, 1964
Jack Peacock, 1964
John Hurdle, 1964
John Lindquist, 1964
John Lindquist, 1963
John Van Lund, 1963
Joseph Pilates, 1964
L. E. "Ed" Moyer, 1964
L. E. "Ed" Moyer (Men's Garden Clubs of America), 1963
Larry Humphries, 1964
Larry Humphries, 1963
Larry Line, 1963
Mark Shapiro, 1963
Mart and "Moldy" Kinser, 1963
Mary Howry, 1964
Mary Washington Ball, 1963
Max Farber, 1963
Meryon Bail, 1963
Mohan Khokar, 1963
Nala Najan, 1963
Newsclippings, 1963
Printed materials, 1963
Requests, 1963
Richard Rohman, 1963
Rockwell Kent, 1963
Rose Lorenz, 1964
Rose Lorenz, 1963
Ruth Alexander, 1963
Ruth Alexander, 1964
Ruth St. Denis, 1964
Students, 1963
Sue Pimsleur, 1964
Sue Pimsleur, 1963
Virginia Holm Austin, 1964
WBZ-TV, 1963
1965-1966, 1965 – 1966
Bea Achorn, 1965
Book requests, 1965
Bradley Stafford, 1966
Business notes, 1966
Business notes, 1965
Council on Leaders and Specialists, 1966
Dance Notation Bureau, 1965
Danish American Society, 1965
Elaine Reininger, 1965
Elaine Reininger, 1966
Eleanor Thompson, 1965
Eugenie Dozier, 1965
Frank Ingerson, 1965
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1966
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1966
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1966
Hal Abbey, 1965
Hal Abbey, 1966
Jack Peacock, 1965
Jack Peacock, 1966
Jim Borders, 1966
John Blackburn, 1966
John Stoakley, 1965
Katharine Pitkin, 1965
Larry Humphries, 1966
Lester "Buddy" Shafer, 1966
Marie Vogt, 1965
Mary Hambidge, 1965
Mary Howry, 1966
Mary Howry, 1965
Meryon Bail, 1966
Muryal Bernstein, 1965
Newsclippings, 1966
Newsclippings, 1965
Printed matter, 1966
Printed matter, 1965
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1966
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1965
Ruth Alexander, 1966
Ruth Alexander, 1965
Stu Palmer, 1966
Students, 1965
Students, 1966
Sue Pimsleur, 1965
Sue Pimsleur, 1966
Ted Shawn, 1966
Ted Shawn, 1965
Tom Leabhart, 1966
1967-1969, 1967 – 1969
Al Pischl (Dance Mart), 1967 – 1969
Albert and Muriel "Muryal" Bernstein, 1967 – 1969
Alonzo Rivera, 1967 – 1969
Barton Mumaw, 1967 – 1969
Bea Achorn, 1967 – 1969
Bee Allen Page, 1967 – 1969
Bradley and Yone Stafford, 1967 – 1969
Carol Lynn, 1967 – 1969
Connie Felten Coates, 1967 – 1969
Danish American Society, 1967 – 1969
Donato Cedrone, 1967 – 1969
Edward Villella, 1967 – 1969
Elaine Reininger, 1967 – 1969
Eric and Alfreda Joslin, 1967 – 1969
Eugene Cutler, 1967 – 1969
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1969
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1967
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1968
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1969
Genevieve Oswald (New York Public Library, Library of the Performing Arts), 1967 – 1969
"Get well" cards, 1969
Hal Abbey (Columbia Artists Management), 1967 – 1969
Hal Mann, 1967 – 1969
Isadora Bennett "Isie", 1967 – 1969
Jack Mitchell, 1967 – 1969
Jack Peacock, 1967 – 1969
John-Jack Willis, 1967 – 1969
John Lindquist, 1967 – 1969
John Stoakley, 1967 – 1969
Jose Claudio, 1967 – 1969
Kata Novak Dance Company, 1967 – 1969
L. E. Moyer, 1967 – 1969
Larry Humphries, 1967 – 1969
Lester "Buddy" Shafer, 1967 – 1969
Margaret French Cresson, 1967 – 1969
Mary Howry, 1967 – 1969
Mary Tree Hatledid, 1967 – 1969
Max Farber, 1967 – 1969
Men's Garden Club of New York, 1967 – 1969
Meryon Bail, 1967 – 1969
Messages/Notes, 1967 – 1969
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1967 – 1969
Nannine Joseph, 1967 – 1969
Newsclippings, 1967 – 1969
Ralph Paul and Elly Brownson, 1967 – 1969
Receipts, 1967 – 1969
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1967 – 1969
Richard "Steve" Stevenson, 1967 – 1969
Ruthie Alexander, 1967 – 1969
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity, 1967 – 1969
Tom Leabhart, 1967 – 1969
Tom Walters, 1967 – 1969
Wahconah Regional Highschool (Mary Flynn and Humanities class), 1967 – 1969
1968-1969, 1968 – 1969
Afro American Dance Ensemble - press materials, 1968, Folder 45
Afro American Dance Ensemble - press materials, 1969, Folder 70
American Dance Company - press materials, 1969, Folder 72
Association of American Dance Companies, 1969, Folder 77
Barton Mumaw - press release, 1968, Folder 57
The Boston Ballet - press materials, 1969, Folder 61
Carol Sumner, Frank Ohman, Teodoro Morca - press materials, 1968, Folder 49
Center Ballet of Buffalo - press materials, 1969, Folder 69
Don Redlich, Lotte Goslar, Anna Marie Holmes - press materials, 1968, Folder 53
Grace Doty, Ramon Segarra, Louis Falco - press materials, 1968, Folder 48
Gruppe Motion Berlin - press materials, 1969, Folder 67
Jean Cebron, Pina Bausch, Ritha Devi, Solveig Oestergaard, Niels Kehlet - press materials, 1968, Folder 50
Lectures (Rita Charisse, Nala Najan, Doris Hering, Matteo, P.W. Manchester, Odette Blum) - press materials, 1969, Folder 58
Lotte Goslar - press materials, 1969, Folder 63
Maria Alba - press materials, 1969, Folder 66
Mata and Hari - press materials, 1969, Folder 65
Nala Najan and Anuradha - press materials, 1969, Folder 76
Nala Najan, Norman Walker - press release, 1968, Folder 52
Nala Najan - press materials, 1969, Folder 75
Norman Walker / Jacob's Pillow Dancers - press materials, 1969, Folder 73
Norman Walker - press materials, 1969, Folder 64
Patricia McBride and Edward Villella - press materials, 1969, Folder 74
Pennsylvania Ballet Company - press materials, 1968, Folder 51
Pillow Dancers, Afro American Dance Ensemble - press materials, 1968, Folder 55
Pina Bausch - press materials, 1968, Folder 44
Program timing notes, 1969, Folder 60
Richard A. Kenerson Inc. (Advertising agent), 1968, Folder 56
Ruth St. Denis - press clipping, 1969, Folder 59
Sahomi Tachibana, Ivan Nagy -press materials, 1968, Folder 54
Stars of American Ballet Theater - press materials, 1969, Folder 71
Sunday Lectures - Ann Barzel, William Burdick, 1968, Folder 47
Teodoro Morca - press materials, 1968, Folder 43
Teresa and Company - press materials, 1969, Folder 68
Toni Lander and Bruce Marks - press materials/release, 1969, Folder 62
Unrenewed Ad Contracts, 1968, Folder 46
1970-1971, 1970 – 1971
Al Pischl, 1970
Al Pischl, 1971
Alfreda Joslin, 1971
Alfreda Joslin, 1970
Arthur Prichard Moor, 1970
Barton Mumaw, Jr., 1971
Barton Mumaw, Jr., 1970
Bea Achorn, 1971
Bea Achorn, 1970
Bee Allen Page, 1971
Bee Allen Page, 1970
Betty Poindexter, 1971
Business Materials, 1971
Business materials, 1970
Business notes, 1970
Business Notes, 1971
Business notes - Ted Shawn, 1970
C. Eugene "Gene" Cutler, 1970
Carol Lynn, 1970
Charles "Chic" Weckwerth, 1971
Claire Weigt, 1971
Connie Felten Coates, 1970
Donato Cedrone, 1971
Donato Cedrone, 1970
Edward Groth, 1971
Elaine Reininger, 1971
Elaine Reininger, 1970
Estelle Dennis, 1970
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1971
Gabriella Sedgwick, 1970
Genevieve "Gegi" Oswald, 1970
Hal Abbey, 1970
Hal Abbey, 1971
Hal Mann, 1970
Hal Mann, 1971
Herbert Kummel (Dance Notation Bureau), 1970
Inge Sand, 1971
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1971
Isadora "Isie" Bennett, 1970
Jack Peacock, 1971
Jack Peacock, 1970
Jack Wolfram, 1970
Jo Slater, 1971
Jo Slater, 1970
John Brown, 1971
John "Ellwood" Dougherty, 1970
John "Ellwood" Dougherty, 1971
John-Jack Willis, 1970
John-Jack Willis, 1971
John Lindquist, 1970
John Lindquist, 1971
John Stoakley, 1971
John Stoakley, 1970
Josefina Garcia, 1971
Kulamanu, 1971
L. E. "Ed" Moyer, Jr., 1970
Larry Humphries, 1970
Larry Humphries, 1971
Lonny Joseph Gordon, 1970
Lonny Joseph Gordon, 1971
Margaret Craske, 1971
Marguerite Agniel, 1970
Martin Last (Dance Magazine), 1971
Martin Last (Dance Magazine), 1970
Mary Campbell, 1971
Mary Washington Ball, 1970
Matteo (Vittucci), 1971
Maynard Visingard, 1971
Meryon Bail, 1971
Meryon Bail, 1970
Millie Goodman, 1970
Miscellaneous envelopes, no contents, 1970
Muriel "Muryal" Bernstein, 1971
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1971
Murray and Kay Smouse, 1970
Myra Kinch, 1971
Newsclippings, 1971
Newsclippings, 1970
Olga Maynard, 1971
Oscar Hallenbeck, 1970
Printed materials, 1970
Printed materials, 1971
Requests, 1970
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1970
Richard "Dick" Stuart, 1971
Rose Lorenz, 1971
Rose Lorenz, 1970
Ruth Alexander, 1970
Ruth Alexander, 1971
Ruth Evans, 1970
Sally "Jete" Jeter, 1971
Sam Steen, 1971
Sarah "Jete" Jeter, 1970
Springfield College, 1971
Sue Pimsleur, 1970
Tom Veale, 1971
Tom Veale, 1970
William "Bill" Como (Dance Magazine), 1970
William Covert, 1970
Artist, Advertising and other Correspondence, 1953-1963, 1953 – 1963
Advertising Correspondence, 1960, 1960, Folder 26.6
Advertising Correspondence 1961, 1961, Folder 26.9
Advertising Correspondence 1963, 1963, Folder 26.11
Advertising, Grace Badorek Correspondence, 1960, 1960, Folder 26.5
Advertising, Hal Abbey Correspondence, 1958, 1958, Folder 26.3
Advertising, Press, Theatre Programs, 1956-1957, 1956 – 1957, Folder 26.1
Advertising (Theatre Program) Correspondence 1961 , 1961, Folder 26.10
Festival Artist Programs, Bios and Correspondence 1953, 1953, Folder 26.14
Festival Artist Programs, Bios and Correspondence 1955, 1955, Folder 26.15
Festival Artist Programs, Bios and Correspondence 1957, 1957, Folder 26.16
Festival Artist Programs, Bios and Correspondence 1958, 1958, Folder 26.17
Festival Artist Programs, Bios and Correspondence 1958, 1962, Folder 26.13
Festival Artist Programs, Bios and Correspondence 1959, 1959, Folder 26.18
Hal Abbey Correspondence, 1958-1959, 1958 – 1959, Folder 26.2
Mark Shapiro Correspondence, Publicity 1962, 1962, Folder 26.12
Press, Charles Reinhart Correspondence, 1959-1960, 1959 – 1960, Folder 26.4
Publicity Office Files, 1960-1962, 1960 – 1962, Folder 26.7
Ted Shawn Correspondence, Opening Season Party 1961, 1961, Folder 26.8
Fall Tour Correspondence, 1952
American Guild of Musical Artists Contracts, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Bennett and Pleasant/Columbia Artists Management, 1952
Business papers, 1952
Columbia Artists Management Contracts/Hotel reservations, 1952
Columbia Artists Management Final Accounting, 1952
Columbia Artists Management Tour Schedule/Contracts, 1952
Financial materials, 1952
"Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival on Tour" programs, 1952
Payroll book, 1952
Press Book, 1952
Salary payment receipts, 1952
Tax return papers, 1952
Mabel Cook Shawn, 1917 – 1960
Correspondence, 1927 – 1960
Correspondence with Ted Shawn and Ruth St. Denis, 1945 – 1959
Mabel Cook Shawn - handwritten wishes for her ashes, 1943
Mabel Cook Shawn - Wedding Certificate, 1905
Newsclippings/printed materials, 1876 – 1960
Photographs, 1900 – 1960
William Arthur Cook (Mabel's brother), 1918 – 1943
Ruth St. Denis, 1947 – 1966
1947, 1947
1948, 1948
1949, 1949
1950, 1950
1951, 1951
1952, 1952
1953, 1953
1954, 1954
1955, 1955
1956, 1956
1957, 1957
1958, 1958
1959, 1959
1960, 1960
1962, 1962
1963, 1963
1964,
1965, 1965
1966, 1966
Photographs, 1947 – 1966
Undated, 1947 – 1966
Ruth St. Denis Condolences 1968, 1968
Friends who called to see Ruth St. Denis at the mortuary or attended the funeral serivce July 24, 1968, 1968
Letters of condolence - A, 1968
Letters of condolence - B, 1968
Letters of condolence - C, 1968
Letters of condolence - D, 1968
Letters of condolence - Dance V.I.P.'s, 1968
Letters of condolence - E, 1968
Letters of condolence - F, 1968
Letters of condolence - G, 1968
Letters of condolence - H, 1968
Letters of condolence - J, 1968
Letters of condolence - K, 1968
Letters of condolence - L, 1968
Letters of condolence - M, 1968
Letters of condolence - Mc, 1968
Letters of condolence - N, 1968
Letters of condolence - O, 1968
Letters of condolence - P, 1968
Letters of condolence - R, 1968
Letters of condolence - S, 1968
Letters of condolence - T, 1968
Letters of condolence - W-Y, 1968
List of telegrams sent to mortuary for Ruth St. Denis funeral, 1968
Photocopy of Forest Lawn Mortuary Guest Book, 1968
Telegrams of sympathy to Ted Shawn, 1968
Subject files/printed pieces, 1950-1970, 1950 – 1970
American Ballet Theatre, 1963 – 1964, Folder 52-4
American Mime Theatre, 1966, Folder 52-5
Asia Society, The, 1962 – 1963, Folder 52-2
"B" - Company or Artist Names, 1950 – 1957, Folder 52-6
Ballet Theatre de Paris, 1959, Folder 52-7
Bhaskar, 1959, Folder 52-8
Boston Ballet, 1965, Folder 52-9
Bruce King, , Folder 52-37
"C" - Company or Artist Names, 1963 – 1970, Folder 52-10
Carmen Amaya, 1956, Folder 52-3
Chicago Opera Ballet, 1963, Folder 52-11
"A" - Company or Artist Names, 1957 – 1959, Folder 52-1
"D" - Company or Artist Names, 1958 – 1964, Folder 52-13
Dance Theatre Workshop, 1963, Folder 52-14
"E" - Company or Artist Name, 1968 – 1969, Folder 52-15
East Meets West Through Dance, , Folder 52-16
Erick Hawkins , , Folder 52-31
Escudero, , Folder 52-17
Estrellita & Paul, 1950 – 1969, Folder 52-18
Eve Gentry, , Folder 52-23
"F", 1963 – 1969, Folder 52-19
Flower Hujer, , Folder 52-32
"G" - Company or Artist Names, 1965, Folder 52-22
"H" - Company or Artist Names, , Folder 52-28
Harkness Ballet, , Folder 52-29
"I" - Company or Artist Name, , Folder 52-33
"J" - Company or Artist Name, , Folder 52-34
Joffery Ballet, , Folder 52-35
"K" - Company or Artist Name, , Folder 52-36
Katherine Flowers Co., , Folder 52-21
Les Grandes Ballets, , Folder 52-26
Lotte Goslar, , Folder 52-24
Merce Cunningham, 1958 – 1964, Folder 52-12
Nelle Fisher, , Folder 52-20
Pilar Gomez, , Folder 52-25
Rebecca Harris, , Folder 52-30
Salvatore Guida, 1960, Folder 52-27